What, if Anything, Should I Do About my Chubby Cheeks? (photo)

Hi, I'm 38 and I'm really tired of people commenting on my cheeks. When I look at pictures from the neck up I look 20, 30, or more pounds larger than I am. I have a round face and I look like a number of family members. In fact, my sisters and I all look alike only I have the cheeks. I have put my time in waiting for my face to thin and it hasn't...I've only gotten better with my contouring and highlighting. What's the best course of action? I want to look natural.

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal fat pad reduction?

+1



Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Buccal fat removal to refine cheek contours

+1

As we age we tend to lose fat in the face. If you are clearly not experiencing this then you may consider removing some of the fat surgically. The only fat removal in my experience that looks natural is removal of the buccal fat. This fat lies deep to the skin and its removal creates and narrowing of the lower cheeks without any risk of surface irregularities that would result from liposuction in the area. The results are subtle but safe. Something to consider.

Thomas Buonassisi, MD
Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Chubby cheek options

+1

You are fortunate to have fat in your cheeks...in general people with more fat in their face tend to look younger than people who have lost a lot of facial fat...buccal fat removal could give you more a desirable heart shaped face if done properly...it should highlight the upper cheek contours by giving more definition to the low light lower cheek region...

Leonard T. Yu, MD
Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...
