Ask a doctor

What if I Get a Droopy Eye from Botox? How Long Will That Last?

Doctor Answers (10)

Two possibilities exist: Droopy eyebrow Droopy...

+5

Two possibilities exist:

  1. Droopy eyebrow
  2. Droopy eyelid

When injecting Botox along the eyebrows or between the brows, the Botox can migrate and affect the muscles of the eyelid. If this occurs, eyedrops can be used to help raise the affected eyelid. This usually resolves in 2-3 weeks, though it may last the entire time of the Botox, 3 months or more.

In patients who have their forehead injected, there is the possibility of eyebrow ptosis or droop. This occurs because of the unopposed action of the orbicularis oculi muscle. This produces a droop of the eyebrow which can last until the forehead muscle function returns.

Unfortunately, there is no way to reverse this droop.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Droopy eyelid from Botox

+3

Strictly speaking, dropping the eyeBROW will cause an increase in loose skin of the upper lid but will not droop the upper eyelid itself. The droopy eyebrow effect would last for 3-6 months.

On the other hand if Botox reaches the LEVATOR muscle which lifts the upper eyelid itself, the result will be a droopy eyelid with a sleepy look. With eye drops the effect can be vastly improved but such drops may need to be used from 2 weeks to three months depending on the patient and how much of the muscle was affected.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Droopy eye from Botox

+3

 With a properly trained injector, this complication of a Botox injection should be extremely rare.  A high volume practice might see a mild case once every several years now.  Most will just let it resolve in a matter of weeks.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

This is a very rare occurrence from Botox, and usually...

+3

This is a very rare occurrence from Botox, and usually occurs if the injector places Botox below the eyebrow and the Botox migrates into the muscle that raises the eyelid. There are several eyedrop medications that can treat this until the Botox wears off. But, the treatment will probably be required for the 4-6 months that the Botox normally lasts.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Botox and droopy eyelid

+2

The droopy eyelid should get much better in 6-8 weeks and back to normal in 3-4 weeks. As I tell patients is that the good news about botox is that if you don't like it ..it lasts 3-4 months and the bad news is that if you DO like it...it lasts 3-4 months. 

Chris Thiagarajah, MD
Washington DC Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Droopy eyelid from Botox caused only by bad technique.

+2

Hi.

Droopy eyelid from Botox is entirely avoidable, if the doctor knows where to inject.  The injections have to stay away from the eyelids.  If you get it, it can last  3 months.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chance of droopy eyelid from Botox

+2

The incidence of ptosis (droopy eyelid) from Botox for an experienced practitioner is very low. One practitioner that answered this question stated that it might happen once every three years. We agree that the incidence of ptosis while reported at 3% for clinical studies is less then 1 in 1000 for our patients. We see cases very rarely.

If and when it does happen, there are eyedrops that can mitigate the effects. In most cases, we have seen the issue resolve in less than 1 month, significantly less than the 3-4 months Botox usually takes to wear off. The time it takes to wear off will depend on how closely the Botox was injected to the brow and how far it traveled.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

About 4 months or so

+1
The results of Botox wear off in about 4 months or so, and by this time any ptosis should wear off as well.  

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Botox Rarely Causes Eyelid Drooping

+1

In an experienced injector's hands, eyelid drooping is an extremely uncommon side effect. I always recommend treating only one area on the first visit and the glabellar complex is usually the best place for you to start. I typically start with 20 units of Botox for this area unless the muscles appear to be fairly strong. This is a low-normal dose which, if properly place, has very little chance of causing eyelid drooping. It's always easier to add more if you don't get the desired effect or if it doesn't seem to last as long as expected.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Anywhere from 4 to 10 weeks

+1

Droopy eye lid also known as ptosis is causes when the upper eyelid muscle (levator) is weakened. Although the exact mechanism is not known but it is believed that deep injection of the Botox above medial brow can migrate to this muscle. Once it occurs depending on the severity several steps can be taken to treat this. One treatment is Iodipine eye drops to stimulate a different muscle of the upper eye lid and help lift the lid.

The reported chance of ptosis is 3%, but most practices have a much lower incidence.

Amir Moradi, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
