What Do Breast Implants Look Like when a Woman is 50, 60, 70+ Years Old?

Doctor Answers 8

Appearance of breast implants with aging

The appearance of breast implants when your 50, 60, or 70+ years old is highly correlated with how your breasts will appear when your 50, 60, or 70.

No one can necessarily predict how your breasts will appear as a result of menopausal changes.

This comes down to fortune telling and is similar to asking how your belly will look when you have children. No one can predict whether you will or will not have stretch marks.

Having said that I can generally say that women with very small breasts who undergo augmentation with a relatively small implant (270 and less) tend to show only mild changes with aging in contrast to larger breasts with large implants.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Appearance

Fantastic question -

But also one that is very difficult to answer.

The shape of your breasts as you age depends largely on the elasticity of the skin and the strength of the Cooper's ligaments which are suspensory structures within the breast tissue. These are the two forces at work to keep your breasts from sagging.

Larger breasts place more force on these structures and are more likely to cause sagging. The larger the implant, the larger the breast and the larger the sag.

Things that can also change the shape include capsular contracture (the incidence increases over time) and weight change. As we age weight distribution can change from the pattern when we were younger and can cause change in breast shape.

I hope this helps.

Few changes in breast implants with time

Assuming that the body weight will stay the same, it is expected that the breast tissue will droop with time. If not stronge capsule forms, the implant will go down with the breast, which is good. This will create a droopy but natural look. If a capsule forms the implant could stay higher while the breast tissue goes down.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Implants Don't Change Significantly with the Passage of Time

Normal aging can have a significant impact upon a woman’s breasts. This occurs for a variety of reasons including changes in the hormonal environment and the effects of gravity. These changes often result in breast shrinkage and the development of breast sag.
Breast implants don’t change significantly with the passage of time, unless they are accompanied by the development of capsular contracture. Capsular contractures can result in distortion and firmness of the breasts. In rare cases, the weight of breast implants can accelerate breast sag.
The development of breast sag appears to be more likely when patients have poor skin tone and large implants are placed on top of the muscle. Under these circumstances, a breast lift may be necessary. In rare cases, the breast pocket may require elevation as well.
How aging effects a woman’s breasts and implants depends upon a multitude of variables. For this reason it can difficult to determine how aging will affect any particular patient’s situation.

Implant Appearance with age

This really depends on how natural her results look. They may continue to look very natural with age, so that nobody every knows that the woman has breast implants. On the other hand, if a woman's breasts look obviously augmented shortly after her surgery, then they will continue to look that way, and perhaps even more so, as she ages. 

Breasts age with you

Time will change the way the implants look.  If there are no issues with the implants as you age, the breasts will age with you.  The look can be quite natural, and nothing in particular needs to be done as you get older.

Implants and aging

Like anything else, it his difficult to predict. It depends upon many variables including genetics, age, skin laxity, weight fluctuations, etc.  There really are so many different affects on implants and the breast.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

It depends on the implant capsule and tone of the tissue

Implants can look good regardless of one's age if they don't have a capsular contracture and if your tissues have retained good tone and do not need a lift.  Also, the better shape you keep yourself in, the better your implants will match your well cared for body.
