Ask a doctor

Numbness and Drainage Normal 3 Weeks After Full Tummy Tuck?

I am 3wks post op from a full tummy tuck with breast lift/augmentation. I still have a drain in and am still getting 70+ cc of fluid a day in my drain and my whole stomach is numb feeling. Is this normal? Is there anything I can do to help reduce this drainage? I really want this drain out.

Doctor Answers (3)

Numbness and drainage normal 3 weeks after full tummy tuck?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Numbness after any surgical procedure is expected for several weeks to months following. As the nerves to the area are traumatized and will then experience a temporary neuropraxia, a transient loss of nerve conduction. This usually resolves over the next 6-12 weeks, but depending on the procedure performed, sometimes much longer. Typically this should resolve by 1 year. As it goes past this date, the likelihood of the sensation returning is small. However, it can take up to 2 years. If no return from there, it is unlikely to return. It should be discussed that persistent sensory changes may develop following any surgical procedure.  Drainage may continue for 4-6 weeks even.



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness and Swelling post tummy tuck

+1
Thank you for your post. In a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty surgery, the tissue above the abdominal muscles is lifted off of the muscles from the lower scar to the ribs in a full tummy tuck and to the umbilicus in a mini tummy tuck. The superficial nerves that travel through the muscle to the skin are cut in order to do this. This is what causes the numbness afterward. The numbness usually extends in the entire area that was lifted up. On occasion, a superficial nerve to the thigh could be pulled causing numbness in this area as well. Swelling happens after surgery and also tends to be in the entire area that has been lifted up and any area that has received liposuction. Both numbness and swelling may take months to years to go away, and the last place for both to go away is the area right above the incision centrally, and sometimes right below the belly button. It may take up to 2 years to get to baseline sensation. sometimes, certain areas never feel totally normal, especially the area right above the incision centrally. If tingling or itchiness develop, that is a sign that the nerves are growing back. This is normally well tolerated, but occasionally, a nerve type pain medication is needed such as neurontin. In certain cases patients can have extended drainage.  Reduce bending and twisting motions to help tissue heal faster.
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Drainage after a tummy tuck

+1

I think what you can do at this point is to limit your twisting and motion to allow the tissue to stick together and stop the fluid accumulation. In a small number of cases, a sclerosing solution can be injected into the drain in order to irritate the tissue and get them to stick together in order to close off the fluid from reforming.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
