How Much Walking Should Be Done After a Brazilian Butt Lift?

How Much Walking Should Be Done After a BBL?

Doctor Answers (3)

Walking after BBL

+1

Walking is good thing as long as it is done within reason. It prevents blot clots which can be fatal. On the other hand, forcing your self to walk/ run to the point is become exercise is also not a good idea. Speak with you plastic surgeon.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Limited Walking is Important after a Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Hi there-

As with all surgical procedures longer than a few minutes in duration, one of the risks is the development of a blood clot in the legs.

The best way to avoid or minimize this risk is to walk. 

Walking for weight loss is not necessary (in other words, you don't need to get on a treadmill for an hour a day), but short walks around the house are a good idea.

Talk to your surgeon about what they prefer their patients to do.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...
