How is Vaser Liposuction Suitable for Treating Saddlebags?

Is vaser liposuction better than other forms of liposuction on the upper thighs and hips?

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thank you for your question. Although we have used vaser liposuction for the last 10 years and is employed as our #1 technique, I believe a well-trained board certified in plastic surgery can get you an excellent result with many techniques. We have chosen vaser because our patients have told us that they have less pain and discomfort and a  quicker recovery.


Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Vaser is our #1 choice for this area, and most others.  Is it better….yes. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

How is Vaser Liposuction Suitable for Treating Saddlebags?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

All liposuction types can address this area nicely. But you need to be seen in person to evaluate the options. 

Vaser liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Vaser liposuction is one modality to treat saddle bags.  I always say it is not the wand but the magician waving the wand that creates the magic.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

VASER Liposuction for saddle bags

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

VASER liposelection assisted liposuction is a great option for contouring saddle bags as it is for any area. I have found that VASER leads to a consistently smoother outcome than many other forms of liposuction but all surgical body contouring results are very much surgeon dependent. I would recommend finding an experienced surgeon with good before and after pictures of their own patients.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
