Ask a doctor

Upper Lip Extremely Swollen on One Side 27 Hours After Juvederm Lip Injections. Normal? (photo)

I have been icing. I did have this treatment about 18 months ago and the Dr. thinks some filler was left over from first time, but not much. I do recall a similiar over swelling but this time it seems extreme. Im uncomfortable and feel unsightly. Please help me determine if I need to return to the Doctor ASAP or if I should wait another 24 - 48 hrs. I do recall more needle injections on the effected side, is this simply vascular trauma that will heal on its own?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lip swelling after Juvederm

+1

The lips are very sensitive to injection and often swell significantly after Juvederm or other filler placement.  Icing is a good idea.  It may take 1-2 weeks for the swelling to completely resolve, so don't panic.

Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...