Ask a doctor

Can Ultherapy Be Safe for Dark or Tan Skin?

Can Ultherapy Be Safe for Dark or Tan Skin?

Doctor Answers (11)

Ultherapy Safe For All Skin Types

+1

Ultherapy is an ideal solution for individuals of any skin type with mild to moderate sagging in the face and neck who are not yet ready to undergo more invasive surgical procedures, such as a full facelift or Mid Face Lift.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Yes, Ultherapy is safe for all skin types

+1

Ultherapy can be used safely with all skin types. Unlike lasers, you do not need to take caution with tanned skin. The ultrasound energy bypasses the more superficial layers of skin, leaving them intact and unharmed.

Theresa M. Jarmuz, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Yes, It is safe for darker skin tones.

+1

 

Yes, Ultherapy is colorblind, meaning it can be safely used in patients with skin of any color without pigmentation changes.

 

 

Felix Bopp, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Ultherapy is one of safer treatments for darker skin type

+1

One major advantages of Ultherapy is that it is safe for darker skin types.  Ultherapy has been extensively used in Asian countries without significant side effects for longer period that in the U.S. In our office which has a sizable patients with ethnic skin, the system as been one of safest treatments.

Chang Son, MD
Fort Lee Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Ultherapy is safe for all skin types

+1

Yes, Ultherapy is safe for all skin types as it delivers the energy in the deeper skin and connective tissue layers bypassing the more superficial layers where the pigment cells are.  

Jonathan Pontell, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Ultherapy is indicated for all types of skin color

+1

As Ultherapy is not a laser, and its focus is to heat the dermal tissues, there is no injury to the epidermis that normally occurs during the treatment.  The focused ultrasound energy travels through the epidermis and is absorbed a few to several millimeters below the epidermis, in the dermis heating up this collagen.  The body then produces more collagen as a response to this injury.. There can be a risk of a thermal burn, although this would be very rare, and this could induce a temporary, and in unusual circumstances, long term or permanent, post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. If this were to happen, treatment is available to lighten such pigment and it is often successful.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy safe for all skin types

+1

Unlike laser-based treatments, Ulthera uses micro-focused ultrasound to penetrate the skin and stimulate collagen in the deeper layers. Ultrasound is not affected by different colors of skin so it is suitable for all skin types. It works best on people in their 40's-50's and is not a replacement for a facelift.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Ultherapy Safe on Dark Skin

+1

Ultherapy is a very safe procedure on any skin.  Melanocytes - cells that give the skin color- are located above the treatment zone so are  unaffected by the ultrasound wave.  Ultherapy is a wonderful way to treat skin laxity.

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ultherapy on darker skin

+1

Ultherapy is perfectly safe regardless of the skin type as the cells responsible for pigment is more superficial than tissues targeted by Ultherapy.  This is a pretty safe procedure and really help those with mild-moderate skin laxity.

Young R. Cho, MD, PhD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ultherapy and skin type

+1

Since ultherapy works on the deeper tissues and is ultrasound technology as opposed to laser the works more superficial and has influence on the melanocytes the cells that produce melanin, ultherapy could be used on all skin types with possibility of some redness and swelling that goes away within a few hours to a few days. Most people have none of those signs and no down time!

 

Good luck !!!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
