Ask a doctor

Can You Get Ultherapy if You've Had Facial Implant (Done Years Ago)

Can You Get Ultherapy if You've Had Facial Implant (Done Years Ago)

Doctor Answers 5

Ultherapy and facial implants

It is safe to deliver Ultherapy HIFU energy to areas over implants. I agree that you should let the practitioner know that you have implants. He/she will be able to visualize the implant with the B mode ultrasound imaging during the procedure. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Ultherapy after Facial Implant

Thank you for your question. The implant should not affect your Ultherapy treatment - it is placed deeper than where the treatment will take place. Consult with a board-certified doctor before receiving Ultherapy and raise these concerns with them as well. Best of luck.

Ultherapy can be done after facial implants

Ultherapy can be done if you’ve had a facial implant, but make sure the doctor knows the location of the implant so they can tailor the Ultherapy treatment accordingly.

Ulthera with Facial Implants

Yes you can have the Ultherapy Treatment if you have had Facial Implants. Facial implants are usually placed directly over the bone, which is a deeper focus point than the Ulthera.

 

Felix Bopp, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Ultherapy and facial implants

Ultherapy does not extend as deep as the plane in which cheek and chin implants are usually placed. In addition, cheek treatment with Ultherapy usually does not go over the area in which the implant lies (the cheekbone nor the chin). It would be prudent, however, to make sure your doctor has a thorough history of your cosmetic procedures including the implants.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
