Ask a doctor

Can Ultherapy Be Used Directly Under the Eye? Are There Alternatives?

Is ultherapy an effective treatment for under eye wrinkles?

Doctor Answers 12

Ultherapy Can Be Used Directly Under The Eyes

Ultherapy is a quick, non-invasive procedure designed to lift, firm and tighten the skin of the face and neck without surgery. It is commonly used on areas of the face and neck to address sagging of the eyelids, brow, cheeks, chin and jawline. It can also improve marionette lines and folds and a downturned mouth. The whole face may be treated for an overall tighter, more toned appearance, or individual areas may be targeted. This is an ideal solution for individuals with mild to moderate sagging in the face and neck who are not yet ready to undergo more invasive surgical procedures, such as a full facelift or Mid Face Lift.

Ultherapy treatment for lower eyelid

Ultherapy treatments for tightening and uplifting of the skin maybe be used under eyes the treatment gives improvements to the lower eyelids with notion that the results are subtle but nice. It is safe to treat that area if proper technique is used. Results take 4 to 6 months to notice.


Good luck

Ultherapy under the eye

Ultherapy can safely be used under the eye to reduce fine to subtle lines. Laser and hyaluronic dermal fillers are a wonderful compliment to Ultherapy. It is best consult your physician on the best treatment plan that fit your ultimate goals and expectations.

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

New Ultherapy transducers for the under eyes

The new 1.5 mm Ultherapy transducer can treat and is designed to treat the under eye areas - skin tightening and for treatment of subtle wrinkles. 

Ultherapy 1.5mm is perfect for under eye wrinkles and laxity

Ultherapy utilizing 1.5mm transducer is perfect for eyelid laxity and wrinkles without any downtime (unless there is rare incidence of bruising). The alternatives are laser resurfacing and/or hyaluronic acid filler injection; however, specific recomendation should be made in person by your dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You can treat outside the orbit

You can treat the area under the eye but not right up to the lower lid. The treatment needs to be kept outside of the orbit of the eye. At this time the most shallow depth Ulthera goes to is 1.5mm which is great for treating the texture under the eyes. Botox is great for preventing under eye wrinkles. 

Theresa M. Jarmuz, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Yes it can

There are protocols available, mainly using transducers the penetrate 3 mm and 1.5 mm below the skin with ultrasound energy, that has been developed for infraorbital region.  We've hand good amount of experience both with 3mm and a newly released 1.5 mm devices. As with any cosmetic therapy, the results vary per patient to patient basis. 

Chang Son, MD
Fort Lee Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Ultherapy for under eye wrinkles

Ultherapy works very well for facial rejuvenation by lifting and they have manufactured a newer smaller transducer but I have not found it very convenient to use in the infraorbital area.  I prefer Thermage and Pelleve for tightening in these areas. Wrinkles can also be treated with Fraxel laser and Portrait Plasma resurfacing but there is downtime with the latter more than the former.  Crows feet, not under th eyelid wrinkles, can be treated well with Botox or Dysport and now Xeomin.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Ulthera can be effective in the under eye area

I have been using Ulthera treatment for tightening of the lower lids for over a year with good results.  The effect is more a firming of contour than an elimination of wrinkles.  The new 1.5mm transducer is more effective for wrinkle reduction and allows treatment closer to the lid margin.  In patients where wrinkles are the predominant problem, however, skin resurfacing may be a more effective option.

Mark Beaty, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can Ultherapy Be Used Directly Under the Eye?

As the eyelids are very thin, in the past, we have been shy about using Ultherapy directly under the eyes.  Recently, a new transducer for the device came out that treats to a depth of 1.5 mm.  With this new transducer, the treatment becomes much safer, especially with the use of an eyeshield.  Expect to pay about $500 for the treatment.    

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
