Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Swelling After 10 Weeks

I want to know if this swelling looks normal for 10 weeks after tummy tuck my doctor says its not fluid he inserted a needle in my abdomen and nothing came out so im wondering if this is normal swelling is just in the lower abdomen?

Doctor Answers (9)

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+3

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling

+3

It's difficult to say without examining you, but swelling 10 weeks after tummy tuck is common and to be expected. From your description it sounds as though your surgeon has considered the possibility of a seroma (a pocket of swelling fluid) and found none. Give it some more time. Good luck!

Mark Preston, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+3

Without seeing more pictures as well as the progress you have made since surgery, it is difficult to tell what is "normal".  Residual swelling at 10 weeks is not uncommon, although the majority of swelling is gone by 6 weeks.  I tell my patients that they will not see their final results until at least the 3 month mark and sometimes as long as 6 months.  

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Persistent swelling 10 weeks after tummy tuck

+2

Although most of the swelling after tummy tuck subside within 6 weeks, it can persist for a longer time period.  Due to gravity, the lower abdomen can have more swelling than the rest of the abdomen.  Be patient and follow your plastic surgeon's instructions.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Swelling 10 weeks Post Op

+2

I would not get concerned yet.  I am certain your PS knows all about your specific case and can tell you what is normal and what is not. It may be to your benefit, if you still have a fair amount of swelling, to continue to wear your garment longer than you were planning.  That couldn't hurt one way or the other.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Swelling

+2

The persistence of swelling is very variable and can last over 10 weeks. Try and be patient with this and continue to follow up with your physician.

Marc Schneider, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck

+2

As was stated previously, the majority of the swelling following a tummy tuck resolves by 3-4 weeks, but in the lowest portion of the tummy tuck (right above the incision) it may persist for 6 months.  This is due to the fact that this area is the lowest part of the tummy tuck and all the fluid from the swelling in the tissues will fall down to the lowest area.  Also, during the surgery this area is the one that is furthest away from the untouched blood vessels and lymphatic vessels, so it takes the longest for the swelling to recede.  You can usually tell  by looking at and touching the skin and seeing that it is fuller than the surrounding areas and has a doughy or firm feel to it.  This will improve with time, and it sounds like your surgeon is following this concern closely with you.  Best wishes.

Luis Zapiach, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Swelling after tumm tuck

+2

Swelling can persist in a tummy tuck for several months after surgery.  You have to be patient and give it more time.  Follow closely with your doctor. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling after 10 weeks

+2

It is difficult to tell just from one picture without being able to examine you, but is not unusual to still have some residual swelling at 10 weeks.  It may be residual fluid which will eventually be absorbed.  The final results will not be fully reached until at least the 6 month mark. 

Lawrence C. Lin, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
