Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck While on Blood Pressure Medication?

Can you have a Tummy Tuck if you are on blood pressure medication?

Doctor Answers (12)

Tummy Tuck when you have High Blood Pressure

+1

While there is no problem having a tummy tuck or any other cosmetic procedure, your blood pressure should be controlled prior to your procedure. All my patients with a history of high blood pressure need to be screened by their primary care physician to make sure you have no other medical issues.


Leesburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tummy Tuck okay as long as your BP is controlled

+1

Hello,

Review your medications with your surgeon and your internist if your surgeon sends you for medical clearance. Blood pressure medication alone is not a reason to not have a tummy tuck as long as your blood pressure in under control.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Yes

+1

As long as your blood pressure is well controlled there is no reason you can't have any surgery. Out of control blood pressure is a problem so most anesthesiologists recommend you take your blood pressure medication prior to surgery. If it remains high they will give you something during surgery. Most anesthetic agents lower blood pressure. So no worries you'll be fine.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Chornic illnesse are OK, as long as they are properly treated

+1

This is an excellent question, and one I speak with many of my patients about. Many or us have a chronic illness such as high blood pressure, gastroesopheal reflux, or diabetes. These do not necessarily preclude elective cosmetic operations such as a tummy tuck. However, they must be properly treated and controlled. If you are on blood pressure medicaiton, and your blood pressure is within the normal range, there is very little increased risk for you over someone without high blood pressure.

However, you must fully discuss this with you plastic surgeon, and with the anesthesiologist who will be putting you to sleep. He or she will probably want to consult with you prior to the day of surgery. You will most likely be instructed to take your normal blood pressure medication in the morning with a sip of water. And then to resume your medication on your regular schedule after the surgery. To make your consultations easier, you might get a copy of your medical records from your primary care physician and have these available for review by your plastic surgeon and the anesthesiologist. Also, you should have had a recent check up with you primary care physician.

Good luck!

David B. Reath, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Blood Pressure Medication

+1

You certainly can undergo a tummy tuck while on blood pressure medication, assuming that your pressure is well-controlled on the medicine. It would be far riskier to have any surgery at a time when high blood pressure is present.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Abdominoplasty and blood pressure medications

+1

Assuming the medication is effectively controlling your blood pressure, you can have a tummy tuck while taking blood pressure medications.  It's important to get an overall good bill of health from your general medical doctor prior to proceeding.

Best of luck.

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Your Age and Presence of Other Conditions Are Also Important

+1

As mentioned, your general health is also important and other things like high cholesterol, heart problems, or diabetes also must be considered.

So further medical screening or tests could be needed depending on the above.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 160 reviews

Tummy tuck and blood pressure medication.

+1

Hi!

You can certainly have a tummy tuck while on high blood pressure medication, as long as you are in good general health, and if your blood pressure is in fact well controlled.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes, but your blood pressure needs to be under control.

+1

You should have a medical clearance from your internist or primary care doctor. If your blood pressure is normal while taking blood pressure medication, you should be fine. A person's general health is one of the most important factors when weighing elective surgery. Having an EKG may also be indicated depending on your age. Check with your primary care doctor and explain you are considering elective surgery. Most internists are happy to evaluate you, order any changes in medication that are needed, and suggest some lab work. Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

Generally speaking, just being on blood pressure medicine is not a contraindication.  Assuming your blood pressure is well contralled and the medication poses no particular problems you should be fine.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
