Ask a doctor

What is the Best Treatment for Removal of Facial Tribal Marks

Got tribal marks on each side of my cheek since i was young, but poses embarassment for me and am seekin help to get rid of it.

Doctor Answers (2)

Treating tribal marks

+1

Unfortunately your photograph is not of the highest resolution so enlargement does not provide the clarity needed to determine if there is only hyperpigmented streaks or an atrophic flat or groove-like or wide scar as well.  I have treated successfully tribal tattoos on patients with skin of color and of Mid-Eastern decent with laser treatment. The Nd-yag laser 1064nm. might be the safest for your skin, but youshould have a test spot first.  I often perform two. One behind the ear, and if no darkening occurs, then several weeks later I perform an additional test on the sun-exposed skin of the face towards the hairline.  If no hyperpigmentation occurs then we can proceed with laser but it doesn't guarantee that hyperpigmentation won't develop in the treated skin surrounding the scar.  Textural scars, whether raised or indented pose a problem in that treatment of them could exacerbate the current condition.  Surgical revision with Z-plasties or W-plasty, Fraxel laser resurfacing with Fraxel Restore, Stage excision, chemical peel and dermabrasion can be done, but there, again, is a risk with hyperpigmenation from the procedure, some more than others.
 


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Removal of Tribal Marks

+1

You do not describe what kind of trial marks you  have. From the picture there appear to be some dark lines on your cheeks, but the detail is not great. If they are deep or wide scars from cutting, then scar excision and revision surgery might be your best bet. However, if they are ink tattoo marks, then lasering might be best. However, your picture shows you have dark skin and therefore any laser treatments would need to be conservative, starting very slowly so that hypopigmentation (loss of all color) does not occur in the lasered areas.

Russell W. H. Kridel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
