Ask a doctor

Tinea Versicolor - Breast Reduction

Just curious to know if having tinea versicolor on my breast will effect healing after breast reduction.

Doctor Answers 2

Tinea versicolor and breast reduction

Tinea versicolor is not likely to effect the results of a breast reduction. However, it may be associated with fungal infections and you may want to exclude this possibility prior to surgery.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Will Tinea Versicolor Effect Breast Reduction Surgery?

No, Tinea Versicolor will not affect your Breast Reduction surgery. I would recommend just washing it with something such as Selsun Blue, or another similar anti-infective agent

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
