Can I Use Timoptic (Timolol) Instaed of Bimetaprost?

Doctor Answers (2)

Timolol Instead of Latisse

+1

Timolol is a beta-blocker medication and thus is entirely different from Latisse (Bimetaprost). Latisse is a prescription-only solution and is the only FDA approved treatment for growing eyelashes.  It has been scientifically proven to stimulate the growth of eyelashes which has not been the case for Timolol.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bimetaprost is the only approved medication

+1

Timolol is an entirely different class of medications with a different mechanism.  Thus it will not provide the expected aesthetic benefit that Latisse provides.

Daniel I. Wasserman, MD
Naples Dermatologic Surgeon
