Ask a doctor

Can Timoptic (Timolol) Be Used Instead of Latiisse and Would the Same Effect on Lash Grow

Can Timoptic  (Timolol) Be Used Instead of Latiisse and Would the Same Effect on Lash Grow

Doctor Answers (6)

Do not use Timolol instead of latisse

+1

Timolol is an entirely different class of medications with a different mechanism.  Thus it will not provide the expected aesthetic benefit that Latisse provides.


Naples Dermatologic Surgeon

Latisse is FDA approved for eyelash growth, not Timoptic.

+1

Latisse is FDA approved for eyelash growth, not Timoptic. My recommendation is to stay safe and use the effective dose and formulation! for eyelash growth that is in Latisse.

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Latisse is the only FDA-cleared product for eyelash growth

+1

In order to get FDA clearance, a product has to prove to be effective and safe, and for stimulating eyelashes to grow fuller longer and darker, Latisse is the only one. Glaucoma drugs of any type - even Lumigan, which contains the same drug as Latisse - should not be used for eyelashes.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Timoptic instead of Latisse? Won't work.

+1

Timoptic is a completely different glaucoma drop and has never had any affect on lash growth.  Latisse (Lumigan or Bimatoprost) is an effective enhancer of lashes, both as used cosmetically as Latisse on a brush as well as the glaucoma drop. 

Janet M. Neigel, MD
West Orange Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Timolol is not Latisee

+1

Timolol is a completely different medication and will not have the same effect on eyelash growth. 

Michelle Crosby, MD, PhD
Encinitas Ophthalmologist

Latisse is the Only Proven Treatment for Eyelash Growth

+1

Latisse is the only solution that has been scientifically proven to stimulate the growth of eyelashes. Latisse has been shown to be quite safe and is the only FDA approved treatment for growing eyelashes. Timolol should not be used as a substitute for Latisse. Latisse is a prescription-only medication and can be purchased on line from any state in the US with free shipping by going to TheWebDermatologist.com or by following the link below and filling out a short medical history form.  

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
