Ask a doctor

Is Swelling in the Lower Legs, Ankles, and Feet Normal After Cool Sculpting?

I had Cool Sculpting done 8 days ago. I have been experiencing quite a bit of swelling in my lower legs, ankles, and feet. Is this normal? Thank you for your response.

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling in the Lower Legs, Ankles, and Feet After Cool Sculpting

+1
It is highly unusual to have swelling post coolsculpting in any area other than the treated area. Consult with your treating physician to review your treatment and your medical history to identify possible causes. Your treating physician may need to consult with your internist.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swelling after CoolSculpting

+1
Typically, there is minimal to no downtime after CoolSculpting though patients may experience temporary pain or discomfort. Side effects can include redness, bruising, swelling, tenderness to the touch, cramping, itching, tingling, and numbness. Numbness can persist up to several weeks after a procedure. It is not considered normal to experience swelling in places other than where the treatment was administered. I would suggest consulting with the doctor who performed the treatment to determine the cause of the swelling. Best of luck.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Swelling In Legs And Extremities After Cool Scultption Treatment

+1

Hello,

 

It seems that you should consult with your physicians as the cool sculpting does not induce such side effects. Without a physical examination and running some tests, it is hard to determine the cause of the swelling you are experiencing.

I hope this helps.

Thank you for your inquiry. Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling of the legs after Coolsculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

I do not think that swelling of the feet/ legs is caused by having the Coolsculpting procedure but I do think you should be seen so that your doctor can make sure that all is OK.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

Swelling of the legs usually is not a consequence of CoolSculpting

+1

The freezing of the fat cells wtih CoolSculpting should not have caused the swelling of hte legs. Something unrelated may be at fault but should be explored.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Swelling after Coolsculpting

+1

Swelling after Coolsculpting of ankles or lower extremities is not common . I have never seen this side effect in our practice.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
