Ask a doctor

Is Cool Sculpting a Good Method for Saddle Bag Area (Inner and Outer Thighs)?

I am considering either Liposuction, Buttock Augmentation through fat grafting or Cool Sculpting primarily for hips and saddlebag area (inner and outer/back thighs). For obvious reasons, I prefer Cool Sculpting but only if it is affective in those areas. I very much appreciate an honest professional opinion since I definitely want to have something done about my stubborn fat. thank you.

Doctor Answers (14)

CoolSculpting vs Liposuction and Brazilian Butt Lift.......

+4

Yes, CoolSculpting is an option for the inner thigh area.  The skin in this area is usually pliable enough to get a good seal for the machine to work. It will work on just about any body part that you can attach it to.  It is basically freezing the fat cells, then your body will remove them. 
They outer thigh is a little trickier.  Most people do not have enough skin laxity to allow the machine to attach well. If you can't pinch an inch of skin, then it won't work. 

As far as having the Brazilian Butt Lift of CoolSculpting.... Obviously, these are two options are extremely different.  The Liposuction/Fat Grafting procedure known as the Brazilian Butt Lift is a VERY dramatic body sculpting and body shaping procedure.  But is a big surgery.   CoolSculpting is a very gentle and moderate sculpting of specific small areas of the body.  Obviously, the advantage of CoolSculpting is that there is No Surgery, No Anesthesia, No Downtime, and Nearly No Risks!   

But remember, once you kill the fat cells with CoolSculpting, they are gone and you will have less to transfer for your buttocks
If you want to see some pictures, check out my photogallery on my website


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

CoolSculpting for thighs is not the ideal treatment.

+3

Because CoolSculpting relies on the ability to " squish" the fat layer into a hand piece it is not helpful if the area is not "squishable".  Basically you have to pinch an inch or more.  Thighs may have plenty of excess fat but the fat is usually pretty firm, not pinchable.  Liposuction would be effective and also Liposonix would be another option.  Liposonix works by heating the fat layer with high intensity focused ultrasound. It is non invasive and takes an hour or two.  Fat is reabsorbed over a period of 3 months.  It looks like there may even be a bit of skin tightening that occurs with Liposonix that would not occur with the more invasive liposuction. 

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Coolsculpting on Inner and outer thighs

+3

Thank you for your question.

The Coolsculpting machine has been FDA cleared for treatment on the abdomen and flanks.  It is being used on many other parts of the body through out the US and other countries.  The inner and outer thighs are a bit tricky in that the area that you are concerned about needs to fit into the handpieces currently available.  The suction has to be good and you have to be aware of excess skin. It will be best to have a physician examine the area and discuss the pro's and con's of doing the procedure in that area.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 779 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting for hips and saddlebags and inner thighs

+2

CoolSculpting is not yet designed for outer thighs or inner thighs with specific applicators but doctors can and are using the smaller applicators for the outer thighs and hips. Zeltiq, the company that designed the CoolSculpting treatment is supposedly developing a new applicator that may be even better for use on thighs but they are not yet available.  Regardless of technique to remove fat, the inner thighs is an area that deserves a cautious approach as it is prone to rippling or developing a wavy sagging after liposuction. Remember that CoolSculpting makes the body lose much less fat than can be removed with liposuction. It also takes more time. There is usually 20% of fat loss in volume, four months after CoolSculpting and many patients return and do one or two more treatments to the same area as soon as two months after the last. Liposuction is more effective, but for those who do not want to undergo a surgical procedure, CoolSculpting has made many of my patients happy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for saddle bags

+1
Coolsculpting has been approved by the FDA for inner and outer thighs, and the results have been impressive. Consult in person with a board certified physician who can offer both the surgical options and coolsculpting to determine the best treatment plan for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Cool sculpting is approved for the saddle bag area

+1
In Austin we perform Dual Cool Sculpting so the thighs can be treated at the same time.  The new applicator can treat the lateral thighs.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Yes now we have a way to do it!

+1
To treat the saddle bag area there is a new applicator called the CoolSmoth applicator, designed for non-pinchable fat and bulges. This applicator does not use suction therefore it takes 2 hours every time you place it. The cooling plates of this applicator are exposed and are laid down directly on the areas of excessive fat. This applicator is great for patients with small areas of fat that is not enough to pinch or place in the suction applicators. You still need to retreat all areas in a month for the best results.

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

CoolSculpting and Inner/Outer Thighs

+1

                  Coolsculpting represents a significant advance in the management of localized fat collections. The success of the procedure depends on a variety of factors. One of the most important factors is the location of the fat collections.

                  In many cases where saddle bags are present, coolsculpting results are excellent and patients report high levels of satisfaction. Unfortunately, there are several potential problems when coolsculpting is performed on saddle bags.

                  Excess fat in the inner and outer thighs can be difficult to treat because it’s often associated with loose skin. Loose skin can be made worse when subcutaneous fat is removed with coolsculpting. Under these circumstances, coolsculpting not only removes excess fat, but can accentuate loose saggy upper, inner and outer thigh skin as well.

                  In addition, it can be difficult to apply the applicator to the inner and outer thighs in some cases. In these cases, there just isn’t enough skin to roll into the applicator head and as a result the device doesn’t function properly. This can adversely impact the results and lead to treatment failure.

                  Because of these issues patient selection is extremely important. When patients have loose skin, results are less than optimal because of skin sag and other types of treatment should be considered. When the skin is tight, the applicator may not fit.

                  It’s important to discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon should be able to help you choose the procedure that’s best for you. 

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Coolsculpting treatment on the thighs.

+1

CoolSculpting is FDA cleared for abdomen and upper hip treatment.  It is also being used clinically in many other areas including the inner thighs.  The outer thighs are not ideal for most patients as the shape and nature of the fatty bulge doesn't lend itself well to the technology.  

Liposuction is a much better alternative if you are considering using the fat for buttock augmentation.  Fat grafting generally requires liposuction for harvest. 

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

CoolSculpting Not Good Method for Thighs

+1
CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. At this time, it is not approved for use on the thigh area. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews
