Ask a doctor

Swelling Around Cartilage One Year After Rhinoplasty

One year ago I had cartilage grafts on my nose to help breathing. Very soon after surgery the right side of my nose where the graft was placed was showing excessive swelling. Its now one year later and I can still see a bulge and outline of the graft. I can't tell if the graft is mis-shaped,poorly placed OR if it could still be swollen? When I massage it and push down the lump seems to decrease where the cartilage implant was. Could this still be swelling?

Doctor Answers (4)

Cartilage greaft in nose

+1

If you see the cartilage after one year, it is probably just the graft itself and not much residual swelling.  You may need to remove the cartilage graft.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Visible and Palpable Nasal Cartilage Graft One Year After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

What you are seeing and feeling is the cartilage graft, not swelling at a year after your initial surgery.  Your surgeon is the best resource to answer your questions about the graft, and possible revision.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Swelling after Nasal Cartiage Grafts

+1

Hopefully your breathing has improved. If you can  still see and feel the grart one year later, a revision may be necessary. Despite the fact you can improve this with massage, it is probably not swelling that will ultimate resolve..

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling at 1 year after Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Most likely this is NOT swelling . It may be the cartilage graft. Most swelling dissipates at 6 to 12 months after rhinoplasty.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
