Ask a doctor

What Surgery Will You Recommend for Major Saddle Bags and Saggy Butt?

What Surgery Will You Recommend for Major Saddle Bags and Saggy Butt?

Doctor Answers (8)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Butttock/Thigh Lift with Augmentation vs BBL with Lipo

+1

Thank you for your question.  While photos would be helpful in answering your question more precisely, I can provide some options for you to consider.  Saddle bags and a saggy buttocks area with fairly good skin can be treated with liposuction and fat tansfer to the buttocks or a Brazilian Buttocks Lift.  If you have a lot of excess skin, the liposuction of the saddle bags combined with a buttock/lateral thigh lift and auto augmentation with your own tissues is another good option.  The amount of skin laxity is the determining factor in which option would work best for you.  Best wishes!

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Saddle Bags and Sagginess

+2

For the saddle bags, liposuction would be best. Sagginess of the buttock is not specific enough so the choices would be either placement of the implant or buttock lift.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Major Saddle Bags and Saggy Butt

+2

For patients with good toned skin, often liposuction may be done on the area of excess fat and then fat transfer can be performed on the buttocks in order to "lift" them.  This is often called the "Brazilian Butt Lift."  For those that have saggy skin that is severe or have much more skin than fat, a buttock lift may be performed in which the excess skin is removed.  If that is the case, it's best to place any incisions along the natural skin creases, so that patients can be comfortable wearing different styles of clothing.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

What Surgery Will You Recommend for Major Saddle Bags and Saggy Butt?

+2

You may be an ideal candidate for liposuction of the saddle bags and autologous fat transfer to the buttocks.  In our practice, we call this Natural Fill Buttocks.  We utilize the Body Jet to perform the liposuction as we feel this is the gentlest way to remove the fat.  In addition to the saddle bags, you may want liposuction around the buttocks, for example lower back and hips.  Then transferring the fat to the buttocks will give you increase size and improved contour.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Butt Lift

+2

If you have saddle bags with buttock laxity, more than likely you also have outer thigh laxity.  When the excess skin is loose with dimpling and cellulites, the best option is an outer thigh lift, buttock lift together with buttock augmentation with your own tissue.  To see examples, see the following link.

Web reference: http://plasticsurgerybodycontouring.com/body-lift-pictures.html

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Saddle Bags and Sagging Buttock

+2

Most commonly and effectively, saddle bags are treated with liposuction. 

Sagging of the Bottock may require a buttocks lift/tuck but in younger patients (<60 y.o.) it is usually best to plump the butt back up with either autologous fat transfer or buttock implants and ovoid the unsightly scars of a lift/tuck procedure.Both are very good options so what it comes down to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection.  Indeed because at least 50+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest.  Thus buttock implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice).  The implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle.  In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle.  Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure.  Best of luck...RAS

 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Surgery for Saggy Butt and Saddle Bags

+1

Thank you for your question. For saddlebags, Vaser lipo is a good method to remove, but the fat on the saddlebag area is so soft many times Vaser is not needed. The biggest problem is removing too much and sagging occurring. Removing only deep fat and preserving the surface is a good approach. A lot of superficial removal can leave the texture irregular. If you are removing fat, consider having it put into your butt at the same time. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon familiar with fat transfer, and determine if you are a good candidate. I hope this helps.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Surgery for Major Saddle Bags and Saggy Butt

+1

Saddle bags is generally corrected with liposuction while a saggy butt can be improved with a fat transfer to the Buttocks (Brazilian Butt Lift) for younger patients with good skin tone or a full butt lift.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.