Ask a doctor

Would Stretching in Bed Cause Muscle Repair Damage 14 Days After FTT?

I'm a coupe weeks out from Full TT and I woke up stretching in bed, before I caught myself. It burned and I felt a pulling sensation. I know I still have some swelling this early on, but I'm scared I may have damaged my muscle repair. My surgeon did tell me that he couldn't get me completely flat without it bunching as there was such stretching from twin pregnancy. But I'm scared I might have harmed my muscle repair. How would I know? Here are before and pictures from today. Swelling or damage?

Doctor Answers (7)

Stretching shouldn't cause muscle tears after tummy tuck

+3

It would take a significant strain to tear muscle repair sutures two weeks after tummy tuck. Stretching can cause pain, so listen to your body and relax the tummy and reduce the stress or stretch if it hurts. Likewise, sneezing and coughing can be painful, yet should not harm your result.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hurting the muscle repair after stretching?

+3

Hello,

Your tummy tuck muscle repair is performed in a vertical or up and down fashion.  Stretching as you have described would place tension on your horizontal incision down near your pubic line much more than on your muscle repair.  My suspision is that you are ok and have not hurt your muscle repair.  You may have stimulated additional fluid/swelling below your belly button but this should go away with wearing the abdominal binder and some careful restriction of activity.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Stretching 2 week after tummy tuck

+3

In general listen to your body.  When you feel discomfort and burning your body is telling you not to do that.  I do not think you ruptured any of the sutures but it surely CAN happen 2 weeks after a tummy tuck.  I have my patients wear a protective abdominal binder at all times in the first 3 - 4 weeks after the surgery, and then at night for another 3-4 weeks.  The internal repair isn't really "strong" for 6 weeks.  I let my patients work out at 4 weeks but I do not allow them to do full sit-ups and crunches until 6 weeks.  I would agree that you still need to make an appointment with your plastic surgeon to have him or her evaluate you just to check.  I hope this helps!

Sincerely,

James F. Boynton, M.D., F.A.C.S.

James F. Boynton, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Possible Damage to Muscle Repair after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Women are often afraid that they have torn apart the muscle repair of their tummy tuck early after surgery.  During the procedure, the rectus muscles are brought together in the center, usually with permanent sutures. I  do a double row of stitches to strengthen the repair.  Every time your abdominal muscles flex or strain you may feel a pulling or pain in the first few weeks until your muscles settle down.  It is unusual to disrupt the muscle repair with routine activites, but if someone ignores the advise to limit activity it may be possible.  Chances are you have done no damage to your abdominoplasty but take it up with your surgeon on your next visit.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Tummy Tuck Muscle Plication Damage?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

Based on your description it is unlikely that a good muscle plication  will have come apart.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck generally may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

Stretching following a tummy tuck is highly unlikely to have ruptured the muscle repair

+1

A pulling sensation and burning are common occurrences following a tummy tuck and clearly could have been precipitated by stretching. However, because of the way the muscle is repaired and its vector, it would be virtually impossible to rupture this repair by your actions. Given your description and the available photos, it is extremely unlikely that you did any damage.(Note: Your concern is an extremely common one that women have following a tummy tuck.)

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling vs tear

+1

It can often be difficult to determine if there's been breakage of the sutures that hold your muscles together.  From your pictures, however, it appears to just  be swelling.  You will notice variable swelling of your abdomen (especially that beneath the belly button) over the next few months.  I would recommend that you make an appointment with your surgeon to have him/her evaluate you.  Best wishes.

Eric T. Emerson, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
