Ask a doctor

How Common is a Tummy Tuck After Having Twins?

Doctor Answers (18)

Tummy tuck after having twins

+1

There is usually a great deal of stretching and distortion to the abdomen after having twins, and in most cases a tummytuck would help greatly to reestablish a firm, well supported abdominal muscular shape.  Waiting 6 months afterr your last pregnancy or  after nursing would be the advice many OBGYN's offer to their patients, but always feel free to coordinate this with advice from your chosen Plastic Surgeon.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://w.w.w riegercosmeticsurgery.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Difficult to say

+1

It all depends on your genetics.  The best thing to do is wait until after you are done breast feeding and have gone back to either your normal weight or close to it and then see if your a tummy tuck candidate.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Tummy tuck after twins

+1

Hello,

A tummy tuck generally adresses three different issue:

1) Excess fat

2) Excess skin and soft tissue laxity

3) Abdominal wall laxity

Women who have had multiple pregnancies usually have the most signiciant change in their abdominal appearence and therefore stand to gain the most improvement from a tummy tuck.  Each body and each individuals goals are different and should be assessed accordingly.  If you have looseness of your abdominal wall and significant skin and soft tissue laxity then a tummy tuck would help correct this and return your body toward it pre-pregnancy form.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Tummy tuck is extremely likely after having twins!

+1

Anytime a women has multiple babies in a single pregnancy this will impart more expansion and stretch on the abdominal wall.  The muscle separation or splaying (medically known as rectus diastasis) is also more severe.  Some women that are very young with good elastin may get a fair amount of "spring back" but the rectus diastasis never corrects without surgery. In addition, patients are also more predisposed to hernia formation as well.

 

Web reference: http://www.BoyntonPlasticSurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Twins

+1

Pregnancy creates significant stretching of the skin and muscles of the mother. Twin gestations could be expected to create even more stretching due to a larger uterus. However, the anatomy of the mother, pelvic size, height, weight gain during pregnancy and just genetic tendencies all have a role to play. Ultimately each woman will decide for herself, in great part, how much she is bothered by the appearance of the abdomen after pregnancy. One woman might have twins and have no concerns while another woman might be devastated after delivering a single child. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Tummy tuck following the birth of twins?

+1

I am not certain that there is always a more incompetent abdomen or more sever stigmata of pregnancy following the birth of twins.  People come in all shapes and sizes.  Some rebound after pregnancy more completely than others.  Fortunately for those who do not, there are methods to help.  I love plastic surgery.

Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

More abdominal stretching generally with twin vs one child

+1

In general, stretching of the skin and abdominal wall is greater for multiple births such as twins as compared to a single birth. Therefore, it is more likely that a woman can benefit from a tummy tuck following having twins versus one child. With this said, everyone is different and just because you had twins does not mean that you would experience a dramatic improvement in the appearance of your abdomen as the result of a tummy tuck.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Twins and tummy tuck

+1

In general after pregnancy, the skin is streatched and there is muscle speperation ( diastasis) requiring tummy tuck to correct it.. With twin prgnancy, these tend to b more pronoused and tummy tuck is usualy the answer. However, every case has to addressed and a plastic surgeon surgeon will be able to advise you on the appropriate procedure.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy Tuck after any pregnancy is beneficial

+1

Tummy Tuck is as common as population that seeks it.  Although all women who have gone through pregnancies would benefit from tummy tuck, very few actually seek it.  If cost was not a factor all would want it.  

Web reference: http://www.drrai.net

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Twins

+1

I'm not sure that i have ever met a woman who has had twins that would not benefit from a tummy tuck.  The significant weight gain with loss of elasticity of your skin can leave a woman with a roll of skin.  Often, twins are delivered by c-section which can exacerbate the over-hang of your skin above the c-section scar.  I've found that the spreading of the rectus muscles is especially wide and can only be repaired by suturing them back together.  Sit ups will not do the trick.  I like to combine tummy tucks with liposuction of the waist to further enhance the patient's results.

Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...