Can I Still Use Lip Plumping Gloss After Having Juvederm Lip Fillers?

I recently had juvederm ultra in my lips (last week) and was wondering if wearing a lip plumping gloss will effect the fillers at all? or should I avoid it?

Doctor Answers 8

Plumping Lip Gloss after Juvederm Injections

The lip gloss can be used now and will have no affect on the Juvederm which was injected a week ago. Another choice is to go back and have more Juvederm injected.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Plumping lip gloss after Juvederm injections

Plumping lip gloss will simply hydrate the outer layers of the skin on your lips. It will have no adverse effects on your previous Juvederm injections.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

325 Dorset Street
South Burlington, VT 05403

Plumping gloss

The lip plumping gloss should not hurt your juvederm. It might feel a little different when on but you will get used to it fast. Enjoy

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

521 Montgomery Hwy
Vestavia Hills, AL 35216-1876

Plumping gloss after fillers

Once the swelling from the filler has subsided, I don't see any reason why you can't use the plumping gloss!  

Michelle A. Spring, MD, FACS
Missoula Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

60 Four Mile Drive
Kalispell, MT 59901

Can I Still Use Lip Plumping Gloss After Having Juvederm Lip Fillers?

 These lip plumpers typically use a topical irritant like pepper which should have no effetc on the Juvederm that was used for the lip augmentation.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8500 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Lip Plumping benefits

Yes, you can still use your lip plumping products after having Juvederm injected into your lips.  These products will only enhance the results from your filler.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

156 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075

Lip Plumping Gloss

Yes. There is no known side effects of using lip gloss after any type of lip injections.


Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

1810 116th Ave. NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Lip plumper after Juvederm


There is no reason you can't use plumping lip gloss one week after having Juvederm.  As an abundance of caution in the future, you may want to be careful with lip plumpers for a few days after injections because they can be irritating to freshly poked and irritated skin.  Enjoy!

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

4644 Lincoln Blvd
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
