Smart Lipo or VASER Liposelection for Losing Inches on Abdomen and Waist

I am a 38 year old female with a small frame 5'3 and weighs 185lbs. I carry most of my weight in my stomach. I am considering plastic surgery, but Tummy Tucks scare me because of the down time and I really dont have it to spare. Will Smart Lipo or VASER Liposelection help me lose considerable inches on my abdomen and waist?

Doctor Answers (3)

Consider the VASER liposuction for more effective body contouring

+4

I have found that laser lipolysis such as Smart Lipo is only effective in treating very small volumes of fat and inconsistent with skin tightening. Personally, I have been very pleased with the results obtained by using VASER® liposuction technology. This form of liposuction employs the use of low level ultrasonic energy to gently break apart the fat cells, facilitating its removal. Because one can treat in close proximity to the skin, skin tightening is appreciated. When comparing the volume of fat that can be removed with VASER as opposed to the LASER, there is a difference between night and day. It sounds from your clinical description and your body weight and height that you would most likely achieve superior results with the VASER.

The most important factor in obtaining excellent aesthetic outcomes is the skill, training and experience of your surgeon. I would recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in body contouring and liposuction. See and review actual pre-operative and post-operative pictures of patients that represent your surgeon’s work.

In summary, I use the VASER® technology in my practice and feel that this is a great tool for body contouring. However, I am the first to admit that the most essential feature is the skill set and artistic ability of the surgeon…not the branding, naming, or marketing publicity of the liposuction method. Do your homework when selecting your surgeon!


Englewood Plastic Surgeon

Unfortunately there are no good short cuts...

+2

Hi there,

I understand your goal, and would love to tell you that there is a good option for you to safely achieve them. Body contouring procedures, however are not very effective or safe options for weight loss, but are best thought of as re-shaping procedures. At 5'3" and 185, I would suggest a medical weight loss regimen first- I know this is probably something you've tried, but it really will increase the likelihood that when you do have surgery, you get what you want and end up happy in the long term. Good luck!

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Laser Lipo VS VASER for losing inches from abdomen and waist

+1

At its best, Laser liposuction (SmartLipo, ProLipo, SlimLipo etc) is BEST suited for removing very SMALL fat collection and tightening the overlying skin. These techniques are NOT a match for VASER liposuction / liposelection when it comes to helping remove "..considerable inches" off your abdomen and waist.

For your condition, the answer is - VASER Liposelection / Liposuction.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...
