Costs for Capsulectomy With New Silicone Implants

Would you charge your patient for new implants if they are getting a capsulectomy?

Doctor Answers (6)

Cost for Casulectomy

+1
Implant exchange like other cosmetic surgery varies considerably across the country and even in the same area. South Florida tends to have lower fees then more expensive areas such as New York or Los Angeles. We charge $2800 + MD Anesthesia related costs for implant exchange with saline implants. Gel Implants tend to be about $1000 to $1500 more. Since you can get quality work at lower costs, patients will travel from throughout the state, the country, and internationally to have surgery in South Florida.

To ensure that you are receiving quality work at the most cost effective prices, consult with board certified plastic surgeons that own their own nationally accredited facilities. The quality must be maintained at the highest level to maintain accreditation. The surgeons also have incentive to hire and train quality staff (to ensure that surgery is efficient and enjoyable), to ensure comfortable and private facilities (to encourage referral), and to eliminate waste (to ensure that these facilities can compete effectively).


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Capsulectomy Fees

+1

Every office has their own policy on surgical fees. Do you currently have saline and are switching to silicone? Do you have silicone now? Do you have an extended warranty through your implant manufacturer? These are questions which would need to be answered in order to determine costs. Mentor (an implant manufacturer) offers new implants at a discounted "up charge" rate if you currently have their implants. Check with your surgeon's office on their policy and a detailed breakdown of the fees associated with a capsulectomy. Best of luck!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Costs for capsulectomy

+1

Every surgeon has their own policy when it comes to revision surgery. When you say the implants are new, it may be possible to use the same implants for your revision surgery, however this is something your surgeon needs to determine. If the implants need to be replaced in most cases that would be a cost to the patient, if the initial surgery was less than a year ago I would not charge a surgical fee, but the operating rooms fees would be the patients responsibility. If you have medical insurance you might check your policy, I have found that some insurance companies cover part of the capsulectomy, but not the re-augmentation.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

You can check the prices at apple app Buildmybod

+1

The price is going to vary from area to area and surgeon to surgeon. You can get more information at apple app BuildMyBod.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Capsulectomy with new implants

+1

The cost of silicone implants is fixed.  The cost of the surgery to perform a capsulectomy should not change significantly if the implants are being reused or replaced.  Simply add the cost of the new pair to the cost of the surgery.  If the implants are several years old they need to be evaluated for possible rupture, and that may make the decision for you. If they are ruptured, they are waranteed, and the manufacturer will replace them at no charge. If you are electing to go bigger or smaller additional pocket work is required which will alter the cost.

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Costs for surgery

+1

Every surgeon is different.  If you are requesting new implants then yes I would.  New silicone implants run at least 1700.00 as the cost to the doctor.  You could use your original implants if you are satisfied with the size.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
