2nd Breast Augmentation, Going Larger. 350cc vs. 375cc?

i'm 5'2 100lbs small frame. I have silicone gel implants 275cc. I wear a 32c bra right now and its a tad too big. I want to go bigger and am trying to decide 350 or 375 and if i need, high profile, mid or low. I don't want barbie doll i would just like to look like i do when i wear padded bras. The first 3 pics attached are photos without padding and the last it what i would like to look like (i.e me with padding). Please help

Doctor Answers 8

Breast implant sizing

I hope this helps.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast Augmentation Revision

There isn't much difference between 350 and 375. Typically the most common complaint is that patients wish they would have gone larger as I'm sure you could attest to. So I would say do the 375. The profile depends on the type of look you are going for and what will fit on your rib cage There is no one best profile as different people have different ideas of what looks good.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

I had 275 cc implant, want to go larger. 350 or 375?

You could fill a plastic bag with a 100 cc of water and place it in a bra bellow your breast and see what it does. The breast measurements are also important. But it is hardly worth going through an operation for less than a 100 cc increase.

Breast implant exchange

Increasing the size of your implants from 275cc to either 350cc or 375cc implants will produce a significant difference in your appearance. However, determining the best size implant for you requires a thorough physical examination by your plastic surgeon and depends on the diameter of your breasts, quality of your tissues, and other factors in addition to the "look" you are trying to achieve. 

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Implant Exchange

As long as your doctor is OK with it, I would recommend the slightly larger 375 cc implant.  Patients will often state after surgery that they wish they had chosen a slightly larger implant.

Andrew P. Giacobbe, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Size of Breast Implant?

Either 350 or 375 will work nicely.  Flip a coin.  My choice would be the 375 mid profile.  The mid profile give a better cleavage and certainly gives nearly the same projection as the high profile.  You will look great with this choice.  You, in fact look great at present , but if you choice is larger its 375 mid profile.  My Best,  Dr Commons..

350 vs. 375

I think you being very reasonable in your size selection given your frame. If you want to be fuller and see a difference, a 100cc increase would be my reccommendation to give you look you want. Best of luck to you!

Michael A. Fiorillo, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
