Ask a doctor

Liposuction for Belly Roll

I hate my stomach roll!  I'm wondering if liposuction is the right way to go to get rid of the fat.

Doctor Answers (15)

Liposuction can Eliminate a Belly Roll if You are Not Obese or Generally Overweight

+4

Liposuction is an excellent method to remove a belly roll, muffin top, or belly fat.

However Liposuction works best on fat deposits on an otherwise fit person or someone who is not Obese or significantly overweight.

If you are very overweight you must first loose weight. When you get close to your desired weight then Liposuction will be more effective at removing your belly roll or belly fat.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/surgical-procedures/laser-liposuction/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

A good liposuction candidate is one who has isolated fat...

+3

A good liposuction candidate is one who has isolated fat deposits that are recalcitrant (resistant) to diet and exercise and is not tremendously overweight.

Patients who have elastic skin and do not have a lot of skin sagging and redundancy are the best candidates.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is Liposuction THE solution for a "belly roll"

+2

There is NO one universal solution to the dreaded Belly "Roll" / "Pooch" because they are caused by one or a varying combination of factors such as pregnancy, obesity, skin laxity and or resistant fat pockets. Your rolls are totally reversible if they are properly identified and the treatment is customized to your needs.

For a pregnancy to proceed, the six pack (rectus) muscles MUST split and be pushed sideways - if this cannot happen the uterus cannot continue to grow forward. After birth, regardless of the thousands of sit ups, the thousands of miles ran on treadmills or stair masters, even though the exercised muscles are toned, the volume of the abdomen is stretched out and larger and the pooch remains.

If the pooch is accompanied by resistant fat above the buttock mounds (prompting the too often used lament ; "I don't have a but...."), along the "Love Handles" and over the front of the tummy - such areas CAN be nicely flattened with sculpting liposuction.

To your question specifically - if you had any children and do not plan on having any more, your "Roll' MAY BE abdominal and muscle relaxation which can be nicely flattened with a Tummy Tuck (Abdominoplasty). IF you have NOT been pregnant or are planning on having more children, liposuction may be your only option.

Your best bet is to consult with a real Plastic surgeon (check www.PlasticSurgery.org) and see what he/she suggests specifically for you.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Liposuction is for stubborn areas of fat. You should...

+2

Liposuction is for stubborn areas of fat. You should otherwise be as close to your ideal bodyweight as possible before undergoing liposuction.

London Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction and/or Tummy Tuck or Mini Tummy Tuck Can Help Correct Lower Abdominal Fat Accumulation & Sagging Skin

+1

I frequently see patients who have concerns about lower abdominal rolls.  Many of these women present because of the effects of pregnancy, massive weight loss, over eating or lack exercise.  Most of them have tried diet and exercise and despite this, have been unable to solve their problem.  These patients have difficulty finding clothes that fit properly and feel that people stare at them.  This results in lowered self-esteem, self-image and self-confidence.
There are multiple options available for treating abnormalities of the lower abdomen.  Two of the most commonly used procedures are tummy-tuck and liposuction.  These procedures have different levels of complexity, pain, recovery and cost.
Liposuction involves passing a cannula through the subcutaneous tissue while applying suction, which ultimately removes fat cells.  It has a relatively short recovery, is affordable and has a low complication rate.  High satisfaction rates are associated with this procedure.  Its major drawbacks include, less effectiveness in patients with weak abdominal muscles, loose skin and large amounts of fat.
Abdominoplasty tightens the abdominal wall muscles while removing excess skin and fat.  This procedure has a higher level of complexity and longer periods of recovery.  It’s also associated with high satisfaction rates.
For patients with lower abdominal rolls, it’s essential that the appropriate procedure be chosen to correct the problem.  Proper analysis of the skin laxity, muscle tightness, and the amount of fat present are important components of this evaluation.  Using this approach, the best procedure can be chosen and the best result obtained.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Liposuction in abdominal area

+1

Liposuction could be an option for you, depending upon your weight and the condition of your skin in the abdominal area.    If you have had children, most likely you will need a tummy tuck ( abdominoplasty) to correct the problem.  Liposuction is body contour surgery, and not weight reduction surgery.  Discuss these options with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon ( ASPS) for an understanding of what to expect from surgery.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction for a belly roll

+1

In general, liposuction is usually very successful for fat reduction particularly over abdominal region. New laser-assisted liposuction procedures offer the hope of some tightening of the skin as well. It's hard to tell what you would best benefit from without seeing you in person. Thus, I'd recommend you consult with a qualified plastic surgeon who can recommend a procedure or procedures based on your body type and your goals.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lipo removes fat but tightens nothing

+1

So lipo might be a good choice as long as you would benefit by none of the tightening aspects of a tummy tuck or just don't want that much surgery. Go to a surgeon who offers both to get the full story.

Best Regards.

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction of the abdomen

+1

Liposuction is a great wya to get rid of small rolls of fat in select areas. The abdomen is a great area to have liposuction just  as long as you do not need an abdominoplasty.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Belly Roll

+1

If what you mean by belly roll is some excess skin and fat in the abdomen then a tummy tuck with or without liposuction is the procedure of choice.

If on the other hand what you mean by belly roll are ROLLS of Fat and skin on the belly and around to the back then you need to loose weight or in extreme you might be a candidate for gastric bypass or lap band.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...