Ask a doctor

Will Sculptra Do Anything for Loose Neck Bands and Loose Skin?

Will Sculptra help loose neck bands and loose skin, or is there something I can do to temporarily help the appearance while I wait to get a Neck Lift in December?

Doctor Answers (5)

Neck Muscle Band Non Surgical Option

+1
Sculptra is a filler and will not help neck bands.
You can use Botox however to temporarily help your appearance.
The Botox® neck lift refers to the use of an off-label FDA usage of a muscle Toxin like Botox to relax Platysmal bands (midline muscular bands (Platysmal bands). It is not a true neck lift. In the right hands it is effective in temporarily relaxing these muscle bands which causes the skin to be less stretched in appearance. The treatment is temporary and needs to be repeated every 3-4 months for most.

Risks include if injected too deeply or using too much - swallowing difficulties, or head movement from weak neck muscles.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Bands and loose skin of the neck can be treated with Botox/Dysport and Aluma

+1
It would be very difficult to inject Sculptra in the neck without nodules forming.  I, for one, would be hesitant to do so, especially in someone with only a thin layer of fat over the muscles, even though I have extensive experience and great resukts with Sculptra, but perhaps someone as expert as Rebecca Fitzgerald would be able to do this for you.

 I have seen good results that patients are very pleased with via a combination of BTX-A (Botox, Dysport and Xeomin) to the neck bands and horizontal lines, and a series of Aluma bipolar radiofrequency treatments. For Aluma to be effective in tightening the skin, not just improving the texture and fine wrinkles, one needs topical anesthesia and adjustments of the time and pulse parameters to achieve 20 to 24 Joules of energy delivered per pulse. The vacuum and cooling aspects of this particular radiofrequency device make it less painful than other radiofrequency devices delivering the same energy levels. I have developed the impression that other centers do not deliver this level of energy and therefore may not be seeing the great results that I am seeing. The benefits of Aluma would still be present after the neck lift, in that the texture of your skin would be smoother and you would have less superficial wrinkling.

i hope this is helpful and good luck with your surgery!

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

There is no good non-surgical answer for neck bands

+1

I would not advise using Sculptra for neck bands especially in someone with a thin neck like yourself. You may see visible lumps or bumps which can last up to 2 years. Filling is not the answer for your neck bands. Neck bands are caused by loosening of the muscle and skin in the neck.

The only way to effectively treat them is to surgically tighten the loose muscle tissue and skin with a platysmaplasty (neck tightening procedure) and a facelift. Botox can provide some improvement in neck bands but the effect is short-lived and subtle. Laser or Radiofrequency tightening may give you some improvement but again the effect will be subtle.

In reality, there is no good non-surgical answer for neck bands.

James C. Marotta, MD
Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Loose neck skin needs a surgical answer

+1

Unfortunately injectables have little durability r.e. loose neck skin and are not at all cost effective.

Any improvement you obtain in the neck comes from filling along the jawline and chin to create some lift. It takes a lot of material and at the most last two years with poor efficacy.

You would do much better investing your time and money in a neck lift which in the long run would be durable and actually less expensive.

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sculptra for Neck Loose Skin and Bands

+1

I think you had earlier asked for neck lift pricing. It is so interesting because I really wanted to recommend Sculptra but felt I might be imposing my opinion.

It is a wounderful idea to use Sculptra since your neck does not have a lot of fat or skin. In some cases if there is a lot of fat then surgery or liposuction is the only answer. Your neck will definitely get better with Sculptra.

Remember, go to someone who does a lot of Sculptra and has done it in the neck before. Also, massage aggressively, 555 , 5minutes, 5 times a day, 5 days.

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
