Ask a doctor

Safest and Best Way to Remove Cheek Fat -Smart Lipo, Mesotherapy,,meso-therapy, Buccal Fat Removal?

I had my cheeks injected with my own fat 6 years ago. My Upper and lower cheeks are to large and full. It even effects my smile. Please How or What is safest and best to remove small amounts at a time. Is it a laser like Smart-lipo. or Meso-therapy or a Buccal procedure? I would like to do slow and in small amounts because i'm scared to mess up my face, Please Help.... Thank you Chris

Doctor Answers 7

Injected Cheek Fat Removal

The safest approach to injected cheek fat removal would be small cannula liposuction. This would be successful at removing some of the injected fat which presumably is largely in the subcutaneous tissue layer beneath the skin. It also poses no danger to removing too much fat and would risk the least potential damage to the terminal buccal branches of the facial nerve. Injecting mesotherapy/lipodissolve solutions poses more risk because it is a chemical concoction whose actions are not well controlled. Buccal fat removal is the not the fat that was injected but it is worthwhile to look at exactly where on the cheek you want the fullness reduced. If it is in the submalar region, buccal fat removal may make sense as what you care about is reducing the fullness. It is not matter what fat is removed if it ca\n achieve the end result you desire. It is a less traumatic procedure than liposuction.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Options for reducing fat in the face are limited

There is likely no easy solution as the fat has likely been injected in multiple layers and in very small quantities. Although autologous fat injection to the face can be a very long lasting and worthwhile solution for age related deflation, it can be very difficult to reduce when those fat cells enlarge with weight gain or as a side effect to some medications.

Mesotherapy is potentially dangerous and unpredictable. Surgical excision is not possible as your transplanted fat is in multiple layers and in very small clusters. Surgery to remove the buccal fat pad can achieve a contour reduction in the lower face. With this procedure the normal buccal fat is reduced, the transplanted fat is not changed but the net result is a thinner lower face where smile dimples would normally occur.

Using a laser assisted lipo technique may be your best solution but only in experienced hands. The laser fiber can be used to break up fat cells (lipolysis) and  stimulate skin retraction with or without suctioning out the broken up cells. SmartLipo, SlimLipo and Acculaser are the most common technologies.  Incremental improvements with this approach are likely to be more predictable than any other strategy. I would strongly recommend a Plastic Surgeon experienced with these technologies to get a more thorough discussion of your options.  Be prepared for more than one treatment and improvement rather than perfection.

Dr. Mosher

Mathew C. Mosher, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat removal: liposuction is best

If you truly want to go slow and remove small quantities of fat at a time, liposuction with a fine cannula is probably the safest and most controlled way to proceed. Stay away from lasers and chemicals. If your problem is the fat that was placed six years ago, buccal fat pad removal is not the right procedure because you would be removing the wrong fat!!

Hugh McLean, MD
Mississauga Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat removal after injections

Mesotherapy has not been shown to produce acceptable results and I would caution against it. Liposuction with a fine canula is an option. I do not see that buccal fat removal would address the area which you find problematic and may produce an even more unsatisfactory outcome.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Smartlipo for facial fat removal

Removal of your own fat from your face can be very tricky.  I would not pursue mesotherapy; at this time, it is not a proven or safe procedure.  Smartlipo, because of its ultra-thin, miniaturized technology and the ability to "melt" small amounts of fat in very localized areas, is your best option.  Small amounts of fat should be removed in stages; multiple procedures may be necessary.  Make sure and go to a board-certified plastic surgeon with considerable experience in this technique because the risk of complications is high. 

Robert H. Gotkin, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Facial Fat Removal

There is only one way to remove fat reliably, and that is by Liposuction. Whether you use standard Liposuction or one of the new Laser Lipo procedures really does not matter as long as the surgeon is very skilled in this area.The face is very unforgiving and must be done carefully. Doing a Buccal Fat Pad excision in you is probably a bad idea since the margins will not be tapered.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
