Rhinoplasty Recovery- Hyper Baric Oxygen Therapy?

Hi! I am just wondering as to whether hyper baric oxygen therapy would help recovery 3 months post op? My tip and columella are still very swollen, So I am wondering if this type of therapy would help? Any other suggestions for de-swelling would be great- little or big! Thank you!

Doctor Answers 6

Rhinoplasty recovery

Dear em1990,

  • It is common to be swollen in the tip and columella at this point
  • It will go down, but hyperbaric oxygen will not help
  • Sometimes, some kenalog (a steroid) can be injected to speed up healing
  • Talk to your surgeon and see what they say

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy For Rhinoplasty Swelling

Hyperbaric oxygen therapy is not a useful treatment for nasal swelling three months after a rhinoplasty. This is an adjunct to wound healing in tissue compromised areas, not a swelling reducer for normal tissues.

Hyperbaric oxygen and nasal swelling

Hyperbaric oxygen is usually used for questionable wound healing issues and not for swelling.  Swelling will improve with time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Hyperbaric therapy after rhinoplasty.

Hi there,

Im pretty sure hyperbaric therapy will be a waste of time and money for this purpose.

It can take a long time for swelling to reduce after rhino.

If you post before, just post surgery and current pictures of your nose it will be possible to give you better advice.

Good luck.

Hyperbaric oxygen to reduce swelling after rhinoplasty

Early in your post-operative period (first 2-3 weeks), if cost is not prohibitive, hyperbaric oxygen therapy is likely to be of some benefit in decreasing the swelling after rhinoplasty.  At 3 months post op I do not think you will achieve a discernible benefit.  Healing after rhinoplasty can be a long process, and unfortunately time is the best therapy.   

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
