Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Use Retin-A on my Nose After Having Open Rhinoplasty and Nasal Tip Plasty?

How Soon Can I Use Retin-A on my Nose After Having Open Rhinoplasty and Nasal Tip Plasty?

Doctor Answers (3)

Use of retinoids after nasal surgery

+1

Because of the irritation from scrub solutions, adhesives, taping, and possibly incisions, I would wait several weeks before resuming the Retin A treatments, it might also be prudent to start with every two to three day treatments; then gradually increasing the treatments.  I would also check with your nasal surgeon.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Retin-A after rhinoplasty

+1

Retin-A is safe after rhinoplasty though you might want to wait two to three weeks to let the skin sensitivity settle down. It will help as a mild exfoliant though you should use a sunscreen with it as well. Start two days a week at first and increase as your skin permits to avoid irritation or dryness.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Timing

+1

Unless you have a nasal skin issue, I think you can go ahead one week after your rhinoplasty. However you may want to stay away from the open rhinoplasty incision

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
