Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Repeat a Cosmelan Mask?

It has been a full month since the doctor had applied the mask on my face for over 10 hours. I am looking forward to see the optimal results with melasma therefore heading for a second procedure with cosmelan mask. Is it safe to continue with the second procedure after a month? Will my skin become more sensitive under the exposure of sun? Please let me know asap. Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

Treating Hyperpigmentation and Melasma

Melasma is a common disorder that is often difficult to treat. It isn't unusual for a patient to become frustrated after trying a variety of treatments in an attempt to obtain satisfactory results. Like most other complicated skin conditions, a combination of treatments paired with the proper skin regimen works best! Topical de-pigmenting agents such as hydroquinone or other melanin inhibitors along with a topical tretinoic acid to increase skin cell turnover, hastens the fading of uneven patches. This commitment along with specific medical-grade chemical peels, appropriate laser treatments and diligent protection , can enhance the likelihood of reducing or resolving melasma !

#melasma #chemicalpeels # unevenskincolor

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

3991 MacArthur Boulevard
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Cosmelan and Follow-up

Cosmelan MD is formulated for you to use 2/3 of the jar on the first visit and 1/3 of the jar on the remaining follow-up visit for your peel.  If you have had both peels then I would recommend you follow their protocol with topical creams and re-evaluate for the second set of peels in 6 to 8 weeks depending on your skin type.  Please find an experienced physician for the best cosmetic result.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

156 East 79th Street
New York, NY 10075

Cosmelan peel for pigmentation

I would continue with the topical treatments at home and schedule another peel within 6 to 8 weeks of your first cosmelan peel. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

804 7th Street
Santa Monica, CA 90403
