Reducing breast implant size. 36DD to 36C. Possible?

I had saline breast implants 7 yrs ago. I want to have them replaced but I want to go smaller. Currently 36DD I want to be 36C. Is this possible?

Doctor Answers (7)

Downsizing implants is definitely possible, but may require a lift for the best results.

+1
Changing size is one of the most common reasons that women choose to replace their implants, whether that means going larger or smaller. Given that you’ve had your current implants for seven years, and are making a significant size reduction, it’s possible you may need a breast lift in addition to the new implants for the best result. A lift will help to reshape your existing tissue so your breasts are higher and firmer, though smaller. Remember, too, that implants are measured by volume rather than cup size, so bring plenty of photos along to your consultation to show your surgeon the new look you have in mind.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Reducing breast implant size. 36DD to 36C. Possible?

+1
Of course this is possible. It may require some skin tightening and a pocket adjustment to accommodate the smaller implant, but it certainly is possible.  Consider switching to a silicone implant since they have a lower specific gravity and weigh less per cc.  Good luck!

Christian Prada, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Reducing implant size will require simultaneous lift

+1
At size 36 each 200 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. To go from a DD to a C would require 400 cc removal. If you remove that much volume, it is likely that your breasts will droop. I recommend a new technique called Implant Exchange with Mini Ultimate Breast LiftTM. Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. At the same time, your implants can be exchanged for smaller ones. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. Implant profile is irrelevant in the retro-pectoral position since the muscle compresses it. This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars of the traditional technique, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

You might also like...

Always possible to go smaller

+1
You can always have your implants exchanged for smaller ones, and you may be able to get to a C cup.  However, you may also need a breast lift, if downsizing leaves you with excess skin. 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast

+1
Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination or picture evaluation is required in order to determine which procedure and technique will be best for your case.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Reducing breast implant size. 36DD to 36C. Possible?

+1
Although it is difficult to give you specific enough advice online, reducing breast size is certainly possible. Your  physical examination will guide your plastic surgeon when it comes to  the details of the operation that will be necessary. For example, some patients who downsize breast implants will also need to undergo downsizing of the surrounding breast implant capsules (capsulorraphy). Otherwise, these patients will experience problems with their  smaller breast implants  shifting/displacing within the remaining large breast implant capsule spaces. Also, some patients who undergo downsizing of that breast implants will need to have their breasts skin envelopes adjusted;  breast lifting surgery may be necessary.
You will be best off seeking consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with revisionary breast surgery. Communicate your goals carefully as well.  Keep in mind that communicating your goals in terms of achieving a specific cup size can be a source of miscommunication. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more about revisionary breast surgery. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Going From DD to C Cup

+1
Your saline implants can be removed.  Your breast size will reduce but no one can say that you will go from a DD to a C cup.  The hope is that your breast size will reduce to give you proportion to your chest, waist and hips. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
