Can you fix a witches chin with fillers? (photos)

Doctor Answers (7)

The "witch's chin" fix

+1
If the cause of the "witch's chin" is the contraction of the chin muscle, then often a little Botox can relax it enough to let the chin drop back down. It's a common problem and a lot of women notice it as they get older.

If it's actually chin bone, then that's another issue. A quick visit to a good cosmetic dermatologist can get you on the right track.


Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fillers for chin

+1
It is best to have you come for a consultation to relay your concerns.  That is the best way to guide you and meet your expectations.  Lots of wonderful results can be achieved with an experienced injector.

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fillers Can Help Your Chin

+1
Fillers can help soften and strengthen the chin area, especially give shape to the jaw line next to the chin called the "pre jowl" area.  You look as if there is some fat pad decent in that area, and may be a good candidate for mandibular liposuction, but would need a full cosmetic consultation as an assessment.  If there is a lumpy-bumpy look to your chin when you smile or talk, some neuromodulation may help the chin it self.  Neck/jaw tightening procedures such as UItherapy or Thermage can be useful as well to tighten the skin.  I also see some small lines around the mouth and some neck laxity, so a fractional ablative resurfacing (co2 laser) may help tighten and give you a softer smoother more clear skin texture.  See a cosmetic dermatologist and get their professional opinion, since there are many options for you.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

A real witches chin requires surgery to eliminate.

+1
A real witches chin requires surgery to eliminate. You may only have prejowl depressions which can be helped with fillers. A facelift with correction of sagging skin and jowls will give the best result since this is the problem.  

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can you fix a witches chin with fillers?

+1
Fillers are a way to soften the look, yes.  You do have some jowling that makes the chin appear more prominent.  You can fill the sides with a temporary filler and/or have a bit of skin tightening that will lessen the look.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rejuvenating the chin

+1
I looked at your photos, and see that you have aging changes that are due to a combination of bone resorption and loss of elasticity of the skin.  That horizontal chin crease and lateralchin grooves are typical results of these changes.  I would recommend a filler for moderate to severe wrinkles like Perlane, Juvederm, or Radiesse done by a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon . 

Karen Stolman, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chin/Jaw Shaping with Dermal Fillers

+1
Hi Pooshu.  While we are not exactly clear on the term witches chin, we can say that there are a lot of filler options for chin shaping.

There are a couple opportunities we see in your case.  One is the crease between the chin and mouth.  This horizontal line can be improved with a combination of dermal fillers and/or Dysport (Botox).  Restylane, Perlane and Radiesse are all options.

The other opportunity we see is smoothing the transition between the chin and cheek where you see the jowl starting to develop.  We would likely suggest a combination of two injections.  Cheek fillers to lift (Radiesse/Perlane) and jawline injections to smooth.  The filler at the cheek provides more volume in the upper face to help relieve some of the heaviness seen at the jowl and the jawline injections can smooth the contour between the cheek and chin.  

You can see photos of a more extreme example of this same issue at the link below.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
