7 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, I have uneven on one side and swelling not going down. Is this normal?

I had a rhinoplasty and septoplasty 7 weeks post op my left side of the bridge is a lot bigger then the right could something have moved or is this swelling. My swelling of my nose is not going down its been the same since surgery is this normal?

Doctor Answers (7)

Asymmetry at 7 weeks after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are concerned especially with the asymmetry of your nose bridge. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and what you are experiencing is normal especially that swelling takes time to subside as it masks the results of your surgery.

Without a physical exam it is not possible to provide you with a definitive medical answer.

However, it is important to keep in mind that it is early to pass a judgment. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself and to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendations at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling resolves, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results.


Congratulations on your surgery and please remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Asymmetry after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are very early in your post op recovery...
i am sure your surgeon informed you that it takes a full year or more for the result to be final...
be patient, talk to your surgeon...
best of luck to you.

Terrence Higgins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Re: 7 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, I have uneven on one side and swelling not going down...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,


Thanks for your question.

At seven weeks your are in the very early phases of tissue healing.  As the healing process progresses over the next several months (usually by 7 to 9 months) you, and your surgeon, will be better able to assess your concerns.

Thank you,

S.P. Maggi, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgery Center

7 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, I have uneven on one side and swelling not going down. Is this normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is always difficult to assess the final result so early in the healing process.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

7 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, I have uneven on one side and swelling not going down. Is this normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is difficult to give you an opinion without the standard photographs. Generally speaking, rhinoplasty is a year long recovery. It takes that long to appreciate your final result. 
Meanwhile, I recommend sharing your concerns with your plastic surgeon and adhering to your follow ups. 

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Asymmetry of the nose seven weeks after a rhinoplasty is not necessarily anything to worry about.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It would be useful if you provided a photograph. In general however swelling will persist months after a rhinoplasty so there is no reason to panic At seven weeks.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hard to say, especially without photos. It could be swelling, it could be bone still too far out compared to the other side. Keep your follow-up appointments with your surgeon so she/he can see the progress-or lack thereof- over the next few months.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
