Ask a doctor

Recommended Pillow for Sitting After Brazilian Butt Lift?

Realizing that after the BBL surgery, I would not be able to sit for approx. 2-3 weeks, is it possible to use a boppy pillow for a quick 5 minute ride in the car one week post-opt? Is there any pillow that BBL Doctors are recommending to allow you to sit for 5 to 10 minutes a day or is any type of sitting entirely off limits for 2-3 weeks? Thank you

Doctor Answers (3)


Using a pillow after a Brazilian Butt lift

+2

A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. Like all surgeries, there is a recovery process after a Brazilian butt lift. In our practice, we ask that the patients do not place pressure onto the areas that have received the fat grafts. Specifically, we ask that the patient's sleep facedown or on their sides. We also provide patients with a special compression garment that applies pressure to all the areas that treated with liposuction but does not place pressure onto the areas with the fat grafts. During the recovery process we also recommend that patients use an inflatable donut air cushion when seated. This will help disperse the pressure onto this area and make sure that the fat grafts heal correctly.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Sitting after Brazilian Butt enhancement

+6

A doughnut soft pillow is ideal.

Most important is the Butt Garment to be worn immediately after the surgery. The doughnut pillow, and try to sit on your thighs than the buttocks

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Post-Op After BBL

+1

There are no actual clinical studies comparing any method or time frame regarding the use of pillows and avoiding pressure on the buttocks after fat transfer. I believe that after approximately one week fat grafts are well fixated to their surrounding tissues and graft survival is usually determined within that first week. After that, probably doesn't make a difference. However, logic dictates trying to protect the area from repeated trauma early on as these tissues would still be more prone to that and therefore less survival.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews


You might also like...