Ask a doctor

Exercise After Liposuction

How Quickly Can I Return to Exercising After Lipo Suction

Doctor Answers (9)

Excercising after liposuction.

+3

Talk about your activity level with your surgeon, he/she is in the best position to guide you.
However, my general rule is that you can resume treadmill activity with a MPH that is equal to your week of recovery i.e. Week 1 = 1MPH, Week 2 = 2MPH, etc.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/liposuction/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Exercise after liposuction?

+3

WALK , DON'T RUN.   I have payient start walkin the day of surgery even if large cases.  The next day more and so on.  Increase little by little.  Walk don't run idea.   As far as going to the gym and full blast ahaed I tell patients to do as they wish after 2 weeks.  You cant hurt nyourself but some exercise may be uncomfirtable.  Let discomfort be you guide.  Be sensible.    I had a male patient ride his bike 2 days after a big liposuction (50 miles) and he ended up with bleeding that required surgery. He violated my advice clearly.  This is nonsense.  But at 2 weeks you can ski, sky dive, bungie cord, golf, whatever andytour surgical result will be fine.   Good luck

Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Exercise following Liposuction

+1

Light walking but not running begins immediately after surgery once you are home. Normal activity may be resumed at 2 weeks post operation to tolerance and that would include elliptical and light cardio.  In general, patients may return to office work 3-5 days after the operation, and 14 days for more active employment.  After the operation, exercises are recommended, such as walking immediately and progressive activities beginning on the 14th day, in order to minimize the adhesions between the skin and the deeper tissues. Walking, swimming, or a stationary bicycle can usually begin in a few days after surgery. Specific time periods for resumption of daily activities, work, and exercise with be further discussed by your surgeon post operation.

Web reference: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/liposuction/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lipsuction and exercise

+1

In general, I allow my patients to return to the gym after liposuction in one to two weeks.  That is much earlier than other surgeries. But, I would ask your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Resuming exercising following liposuction

+1

Recommendations for exercising following liposuction vary considerably among plastic surgeons and there is not necessarily a right or wrong answer. With this in mind, you can be active soon after surgery but in a mild way such as walking in moderation. I do not recommend heavy lifting, aerobics, running until 2.5 weeks following surgery.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liposuction and physical activity

+1

I reccomend my patient wait 1 week before resuming aerobic excercise and 2 weeks before resuming any weight training.  I think most importantly, you need to wear good compression and keep incisions clean.

Web reference: http://www.tarrantplasticsurgery.com

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Excersie after liposuction

+1

It really depends on your surgeon's recommendations but in most cases, patients can return to full activity after 2 weeks.

Web reference: http://DrGutowski.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Exercise After Liposuction

+1

Only if you obtain an OK from your chosen operative surgeon, NOT from US! Regards and run away From MIAMI DR. Darryl j. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Exercise after liposuction

+1

The best liposuction results are in those who also lose some weight after surgery.  Never by gaining weight.  I let my patients begin to exercise at 2 weeks.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...