I'm 17 years old and I've had true gynecomastia for 4-5 years. Is Surgery a Good Option?

I'm 17 years old and I've had true gynecomastia for 4-5 years. The condition has seriously impacted upon my self-esteem and confidence, so obviously, I'm very eager to oust it! I'm not overweight, (my BMI is 19.4 and I do lots of cardio) I've never taken drugs and I have no underlying illnesses I'm aware of which could cause gynecomastia. Since it's been roughly 5 years, I'm doubtful it will ever go away; so is surgery a good option, or should I wait longer? Any advice would be much appreciated.

Doctor Answers 14

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Gynecomastia Surgery

Sounds like it is time. Most men tolerate the recovery extremely well and are gratified by the results.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Gynecomastia treatment

Gynecomastia can be treated in several ways. Sometimes with just liposuction, sometimes with tissue excision, and sometimes skin excision is added as well. It really depends upon how extensive it is.  An exam is key.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Surgical Options for Gynecomastia

What you describe is the typical presentation for gynecomastia.  I often find that as a young adolescent matures and looses some weight the breasts can remain large.  Many young boys with gynecomastia are embarrassed by their appearance and wear two shirts to hide the chest deformity.  There are many surgical options for gynecomastia including liposuction and direct surgical excision, termed a subcutaneous mastectomy.  Usually the excess skin will shrink down and the patient is left with a nice male chest contour.  If your gynecomastia has been present for over 5 years it is unlikely that it will resolve on its own.  Discuss your condition with your parents and schedule a consultation with a plastic surgeon who is experienced with gynecomastia.    

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Best Time for Correction of Gynecomastia

Male breast enlargement is common at the time of puberty.  If it does not go away on its own within two years it is likely to stay.  If your gynecomastia has been present for 4-5 years this would be a good time to have it corrected.  Surgery usually involves a combination of liposuction and removal of gland through small incisions.  See my blog on this subject.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Gynecomastia treatment

Surgery is a great option for gynecomastia and goes a long way to improving one's self esteem. The procedure is not difficult to go through but make sure you have an experienced plastic surgeon do the procedure to get the best results.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scarless gynecomastia

Is basically the only treatment. We see a large number of patients for this and I cannot tell you how many 40 year olds I see who have struggled with this all their lives after being told to wait and they will "grow out of it". If this is as you say the standard type of gynecomastia with no other predisposing causes surgery is effective and spares a lot of heart ache over the next decades.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery in Teens

Hi,

Thank you for your post. Based on your history, you likely have physiologic gynecomastia which is not uncommon in boys who go through puberty. In most boys who develop gynecomastia during puberty, it resolves within 2-3 years and so I typically advise waiting at least that long before entertaining surgery. I recommend being evaluated by a plastic surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia surgery. If there are no other medical conditions responsible for the gynecomastia, then surgery will be very effective in obtaining the results you are seeking.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gynecomastia in 17 year old

Your body continues to develop through adolescence, and most boys find that their gynecomastia corrects itself of its own. If after losing weight their chest is still not aesthetically pleasing, surgery can then be considered once another medical condition has been ruled out.

I'm 17 years old and I've had true gynecomastia for 4-5 years. Is Surgery a Good Option?

Surgery is a good option to address your problem since it is very unlikely that it will resolve spontaneously at this point.  See a board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
