Crater Deformity After Gynecomastia, Would a Revision Fix this? (photo)

Hello, I had gynecomastia surgery performed when i was 12 im now 26 it wasn't done by a plastic surgeon and i feel getting it doin at that age didn't help either. Is there any type of procedure that can be done with permanent results to improve the crater deformity i have. And what would be a ruff estimate on the cost

Doctor Answers (6)

Crater Deformity after Gynecomastia Surgery?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Yes, revisionary surgery may improve the “crater deformity”. The surgery may involve the combination of peripheral liposuction around the depressed area and grafting to fill the depressed area.

Make sure that you are consulting with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

Depression after gynecomastic incision can be fixed.

+2

I can't specifically say what can help, but the very least would be suctioning of the surrounding fat away from the areola.  If it's still depressed, a dermis fat graft could be placed beneath the areola to generate more caliber.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Crater deformity

+2

This is a easy and straight forward problem to correct.  Your crater deformity is ideal for a fat flap to.to close the depression.  I have a video on some one exactly like you to give you an ideal of how good your result could be

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Revision of gynecomastia can help a lot.

+2

Hi.

This is a tough problem.  Just going by your pictures, I think a combination of spot microliposuction and fat injections into the clefts will help you.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Gynecomastia

+2

From the pictures posted, it seems that excessive amount of tissue was taken from underneath the nipple areola resulting in scarring and depression at the nipple areola.

It will need to be correcre with the least amount of scarring. Fat graft is your best alternative and be prepared that you may need more than obe session of fat grafting to achieve the best results.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Contour irregularity after excisional chest surgery.

+2

The lack of tissue underneath the areolar skin is causing the problem with the crater.   A surgical release of the old scar and possible perimeter contour reduction may allow the skin to redrape favorably.  A fat graft may be necessary to to bulk up the area.  Pricing varies fron region to region along with the  procedure performed. 

H. Michael Roark, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
