Ask a doctor

Post-pregnancy Diastasis Recti and Overweight?

I recently had my 2nd (and last) baby. I have a diastasis recti and am also about 90 lbs overweight. I'm working on loosing the excess weight, but am concerned that the diastasis recti is causing my abdominals to be weak and may cause back injury. Is that a concern, and would it be better to wait until I've lost the weight to get the diastasis fixed, or get it done now?

Doctor Answers (5)

Be close to your target weight before your Tummy Tuck

+1

Although you may find it difficult to get back to your "fighting weight" after a child, the best thing to do is to work hard so the end result will be the best. The diastasis repair is always better when the intrabdominal fat content is at the lowest point. Then it can be "cinched " tight to recreate your  curves and contours. This added tightening can  give you a sense of early satiety as in a gastric sapling procedure and often contributes to your losing those last few pounds.  The surgery is also safer (less complications) at a lower weight.


Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+1

Optimizing your weight prior to a tummy tuck is always a good strategy. However, a pitfall that you should avoid is undergoing a crash diet prior to the surgery that is not sustainable after the procedure is performed. It is important to lose the pounds but be sure you are at a stable weight to assure the best long term results following surgery. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your individual situation and guide you in planning for your tummy tuck.

Bryan G. Forley, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy Tuck, Diastasis, and Obesity

+1

For the best outcome in appearance,symptoms and function, I always recommend losing the extra weight before a tummy tuck. If your abdomen is protuberant because of loose rectus abdominis muscles and too much visceral (internal) fat, then a repair of the diastasis is more likely to fail. And, despite repairing and tightening your rectus muscles, you may still have a protuberant abdomen because of excess visceral fat. Back pain can certainly be caused by weak core muscles, but the extra weight around the middle can contribute to back pain, as well. This is another good reason to lose the extra weight prior to surgery.

Thank you for your question and best of luck!

 

Gregory C. Park, M.D.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Diastis rectus must be corrected after loosing overweight/ la diastasis de rectos abdominales deben de ser corregidos despues

+1

rectus diastasis  must be corrected after you loose overweight and  excess fat  may be  reutilized to grafts butts and legs.

la diastasis de musculos rectos abdominales deben de ser corregidos despues de peerder peso  y la grasa se puede  reutilizar para rellenar piernas o gluteos

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Post-pregnancy Diastasis Recti and Overweight

+1

It is much better to lose the weight before surgery. If someone tightened you abdominal muscles today, and you went and lost 90 pounds, you may need it done again.  As far as excess skin, you most certainly would need more skin removed after further weight loss.

The general risks of the surgery, including wound complications, blood loss, blood clots will be significantly lower at a more favorable weight.

Thanks you for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
