Ask a doctor

Permanent Swelling After Rhinoplasty - Options?

Hello,is there any possibility that some swelling will never after rhiniplasty and if yes then what i can do to reduce swelling,i have heard about nonsurgical rhinoplasty though its been 5 months nw but i still have soe swelling left in the tip portion but if after 8 months it will not not go then can u tell m nonsurgical rhinoplasty will reduce this and is there any injection or pills that can reduce residual swelling...thanks

Doctor Answers (8)

Rhinoplasty swelling can last up to a year

+1

  Swelling can last up to a year after Rhinoplasty but most will be gone within 6 months.  If you still have swelling, of the tip, after 5 months ask your Rhinoplasty surgeon about kenalog 10 injections and/or nasal masssage which is a form of manual lymphatic drainage.  Swelling that's left in the tissue chronically will be replaced with scar tissue that will not go away.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty

+1

Be patient. tip swelling can easily take a year to completely resolve, more if you are a very thick skinned person. Avoid putting fillers in at this time.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Permanent Swelling after Rhinoplasty

+1

Wait at least 1 year after surgery - if  your not satisfied with the appearance at that time, consider a revision. There is nothing you can do at this time to accelerate the healing process or minimize the swelling. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty revision is the only way to correct the nose after 1 year.

+1

Rhinoplasty revision  is the only way to correct the nose after 1 year. Nothing else will do it even though you will see ads for that.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Small areas of swelling in your nase may benefit from a triamcinolone steroid injection.

+1

I read your concern. Without a photo, it's difficult to advise you about your particular situation. Some tip asymmetries that are visible 5 mos post-op are not from swelling, and may be permanent. If you're correct about swelling, you could ask your surgeon if a triamcinolone steroid injection would be right for you.

Regards from NJ.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Rhinoplasty Revision

+1

The final result for a Rhinoplasty is generally judged at 12 to 18 months.  In fact, the nose can change shape for up to 5 years after the procedure.  Injecting fillers in your nose will not reduce swelling and may prolong your healing process at 5 months postop.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Full healing from rhinoplasty takes 2 years

+1

Among the most prominent secondary rhinoplasty surgeons, most won't do anything for 2 years (1 year minimum) because it takes that long for absolutely all healing to occur.  Be patient.  

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

The nasal tip takes longest to heal

+1

Hello Karan,

You still have several months to go before you have finished healing.  The tip of the nose typically takes the longest to heal.  The noses of South Asian men tend to be oily and full of fibrofatty tissue at the tip.  The more oily a nose the slower the swelling typically resolves.  Nonsurgical or injection rhinoplasty will only worsen things in most instances.

Good luck,

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
