Possible to Close Ear Piercings That Are Not Torn?

if i have 4 piercings in each ear but they are not torn is it possible to close them?

Doctor Answers (26)

Office surgery to repair, close unwanted enlarged ear lobe hole or piercing

+2

Unwanted earlobe piercings holes, enlarged earlobe holes can be rrepaired and closed by  surgery under local anesthesia in the office.


New York Plastic Surgeon

Closing ear piercings

+1
This happens all the time. Holes can be uneven. Holes can stretch over time, or are stretched after trauma, (kids pulling on earrings). We close these holes often under local anesthesia in the office. Give your local facial plastic surgeon or board certified plastic surgeon a call.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Closing earring holes that aren't torn...

+1

Ear piercing holes can be closed in any situation, torn or not.  It is done under local anesthesia and takes about a half an hour to perform.   An excision will be performed around the unwanted piercings and then they will will sutured in a plastic surgery fashion.  Patients typically come back in one week to get the stitches removed which is quick and painless.  Make an appointment with a qualified plastic surgeon to consult with him/her about the surgery.

Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Repair Stretched Ear Piercings

+1

Yes, your ear piercings can be repaired even if they are not torn.  This can usually be performed in your doctor's office under local anesthesia.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Closing ear piercings

+1

Piercings that have not torn through can be surgically closed and this is a very simple, short procedure. Many patients with multiple piercings seek this procedure which is performed in the office under local anesthesia. Depending on their location, a plastic surgeon can determine whether to perform these in one or more sittings.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Earlobe surgery

+1

Yes, it is possible (and very common) to close earlobe piercings that are not complete tears. One of the keys to this procedure, which is usually done under local anesthesia, is to make sure any incisions heal without a depression along the earlobe.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Procedure to close ear piercings

+1

Hi Dee. Yes it is possible to close your piercings. Closure is more straightforward when the old piercing does not involve the cartilage. Typically, the old piercing can be carefully excised and the 'freshened' skin edges are reapproximated with sutures. This can be performed in the office using only local anesthesia. Good luck.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Closing Ear Piercings

+1

Yes, it is not a problem. Basically, each of the piercings is removed along with the lining of skin on each of those piercings. The sites are individually closed on both sides of the ear and sutures are removed in about one week. This is a common procedure that can easily be done in the office in 20-30 minutes.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Closing multiple earring piearcings in a single lobe.

+1

Yes.

Multiple earring piercings can be closed in a single earlobe and can be closed individually. Unless the holes are very close together in which case I close everyother hole and let them heal. After they are completely healed I would close the two remaining holes.

You can watch exactly how I perform gauged earlobe repair which aired on ABC 7.

Ivan Thomas, MD (retired)
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Repair of multiple piercings

+1

Even if the piercings are not torn, they can be repaired under local anesthesia in the office.  Depending on complexity, it may take 15-60 minutes and price also depends on the complexity and time.

Boris Volshteyn, MD, MS
East Brunswick Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
