Ask a doctor

Perfecta V Beam Okay for Asian Skin Type?

Is the V beam laser safe for use on an asian skin type and what does that laser treat specifically?

Doctor Answers (3)

VBeam on Asian Skin is ok if skin is not too dark

+1

There are studies treating Asians with the VBeam showing it's safe and effective. It treats all vascular lesions such as hemangiomas, telangietasias, Portwine stains, rosacea, red scars, agiomas, and can treat acne.

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

The use of V Beam laser on Asian skin

+1

V beam lasers are used to treat vascular lesions such as hemangiomas, vascular birthmarks, skin pigmentation that has a vascular component, warts, scars, and telangiectasia / rosacea. These conditions cross ethnic lines and thus the condition and native skin color is more important than the ethnicity of a person.  It can be used for Asian skin quite effectively. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

V Beam for Asian Skin

+1

The VBeam Perfecta is the latest model of the Gold Standard VBeam Pulsed Dye Laser. Pulsed Dye Lasers are generally used to treat anything vascular-- ie, blood vessels. The VBeam Perfecta can also be used for pigmented lesions. Additionally, other components of the skin, like collagen, can be affected.

A brief list of the most common treatments with the VBeam include: Facial or Leg Veins, facial redness and Rosacea, Cherry Angiomas, Port Wine Stains, Hemangiomas, Psoriasis, scars, red striae (stretch marks), warts, wrinkles, and age spots.

The VBeam Perfecta can be used in darker skin types, such as Asian skin. Be sure to consult with a physician experienced in aesthetic medicine (such as a Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon), who has a strong background in using the Pulse Dye and treating skin of color, and who personally owns and operates the laser. Generally, physicians who own their own lasers have much more experience with these devices than those that rent them from time to time. I personally treat all of my Pulsed-Dye patients. That is especially important with higher risk skin types such as yours.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
