Pain at Night After Breast Augmentation?

I seem to only have pain at night, and I'm almost 3 weeks post-op. I think I am sleeping on my back. I fall asleep on my back and wake up on my back. I feel bruised up in the morning when I get out of bed, take Tylenol, and then it's ok. What cold I do?

Doctor Answers 4

Breasts In Pain In The Mornings After Breast Augmentation

Dear Jackie,

 

At 3 weeks post-op, you are at an early stage in the recovery race and what you have been experiencing is not uncommon.

When you are sleeping at night, your implants tend to push outward to your sides (lateral pressure) towards your arms; that will result in sore muscles and some pain that is apparently resolving using Tylenol.

Therefore, I recommend that you consult with your physician on wearing a surgical bra when you sleep for a short period of time. Also, it is imperative that you keep on massaging your implants as your surgeon's instructs.

I hope you will feel better pretty soon.

Thank you for your inquiry and congratulations on the surgery.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Pain After Breast Augmentation


I would follow up with your board-certified plastic surgeon. What you are describing is not uncommon, but they should be informed of any pain or other concerns during your recovery. Good luck.

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Pain at Night After Breast Augmentation?

This is really quite common with all kinds of surgery, as well as pain from athletic injuries and other sources.

Minor degrees of discomfort my go unnoticed when we are distracted, but are a real bother when we are undistracted as in trying to fall asleep or being asleep.l

Try for a few nights a longer acting pain med such as alleve, taking one just before going to bed.

Thanks for the question, best wishes.

 

Pain after breast augmentation

Several patients report that they have stiff pain when they wake up from sleep, especially on the lateral sides of the breast.  It is most likely due to the fact that implants are pusching laterally while asleep and your muscles get stiff as they are inactive at night.  The pain should go away pretty soon.  Meanwhile, I would recommen wearing surgical bra/sports bra at night and massaing the implants.  Please talk with your plastic surgeon to discuss his/her postoperative instructions.
