Ask a doctor

Does the Obagi Blue Peel Thin the Skin Under the Eyes?


Doctor Answers (4)

Obagi Blue Peel

+1

Thank you for your question. The skin under the eyes are usually thin. Obagi peel, like other chemical peels, will not make it more thin. Instead, it will help with fine lines and wrinkles. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Obagi Blue Peel in Los Angeles

+1

We perform the Blue Peel in our Los Angeles office around the eyes to reduce fine wrinkling and stimulate collagen production. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

An Obagi Blue Peel can work very well under the eyes.

+1

An Obagi Blue Peel is a medium strength peel.  The actual strength of the peel depends on your skin type, how your skin is prepared before the peel, and how the peel is applied. In other words the strength of the peel is related to your goals and how the cosmetic surgeon performs the treatment.

Lower eyelid skin is very thin and sensitive.   However a good Obagi Peel can do an excellent job of improving the complexion and texture of the lower eyelid skin.  Initially some of the superficial layers are removed by the peel.  However, because a chemical peel stimulates collagen and elastin, as you heel the skin becomes healthier, stronger and actually thicker.

The key is to consult a cosmetic physician who is experienced with eyelids and chemical peeling.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Obagi Blue Peel under the eyes

+1

The skin under the eyes is already very thin and very sensitive so this area should be avoided by the treating physician when the blue peel is applied.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
