Crooked Nose after Rhinoplasty 4 months ago.

I had septo-rhinoplasty 4 months ago. The right side of my nose was worked on more than the left side. Since surgery my nose appears to be crooked to the right. The swelling appears to be getting better but not the crookedness. Will this improve or do I need a revision? I also have a bump on the left side corner of my nose ( near my eyes) My surgeon is in a different city than me so any advice is appreciated

Doctor Answers 4

Revision rhinoplasty

Not much can be determined by the photo you posted without seeing preops and post-ops.  Even after surgery I tell patients that the nose may never be perfectly straight. If you want a revision you will have to wait a full year.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Crooked nose after rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are concerned. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and what you are experiencing is not uncommon.

It is important to keep in mind that it is early to pass a final judgment. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be, but longer with a thick skin. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendation at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling resolves, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results.


Congratulations on your surgery and remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Don't feel your nose

It is important to realize that we do rhinoplasties to improve the appearance of the nose and not its feel. After surgery there is always some irregularity or bump that you can feel. As long as it is not visible, don't worry about it. The mild deviation (crookedness) that you notice is so subtle that nobody will notice it. It is not worth trying to fix it. The nose looks good at this stage and you should leave it alone unless it gets worst with time. 
Regards
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Deviation

It would be instructive to look at preop photos and see if a deviation was present previously.  Sometimes surgery can unmask prior deformities.  Discuss with your surgeon if an attempt at correcting a deviation was performed to understand why you notice one now.  The nasal bones may need some additional rasping to correct that bump you notice. 
