Ask a doctor

Are 380 or 410 Cc Implants to Big? (photo)

I'm 34yrs old, 5'1 and 124 lbs. I'm a 34 A cup. I would like to be a full C to small D. My doc chose 380 or 410cc round moderate profile Sientra "gummy bear" implants under the muscle. I'm a little concerned because I think that I might not have enough tissue to support that size.

Doctor Answers (11)

Sientra Gel Implants

+2

Thanks for your question.  Based on the photos you submitted and your desires, I agree with your plastic surgeon that a 380-410 cc Sientra gel implant will give you a great result.  I disagree with the other surgeon who feels that the "after" image looks like cantaloupes.  It's interesting that geography plays such a key role in implant size.  Studies have demonstrated that smaller implants are used more frequently in the Northeast and that women from California and Texas prefer larger implants.  The Sientra 410 cc moderate gel is by far the most popular implant I place.  Remember, the most common cause of re-operation after augmentation is size change, and it's almost always to go bigger.  A 380-410 cc implant is not unreasonable, so go for it!  Best of luck!

Web reference: http://www.restoraaustin.com/breast_enlargement.html

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Enough tissue for bam

+2

It doesn't sound like it should be a problem.  The skin has a lot of elasticity, and I have patients of equal proportions who do well with even larger implants.  It is important to feel comfortable with your choice, so talk to your ps again before surgery

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Unfortunately, online consultants are not in a position to provide you with precise enough advice.







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full C to small D cup” or "too big" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Being Conservative Has Its Rewards

+1

You appear to have  beautiful, slightly asymmetric breasts and should be careful about going to big.  Do you really want to look like the photo on the far right..two large, round cantaloupes stuck on your chest???  

While your own tissue may accommodate implants with these volumes you should go through a careful sizing/ measurement protocol to determine the ideal implants to get you to a "C-cup".  It's also difficult to tell from your photograph but it appears as if your breasts are slightly asymmetric and you may benefit from two different sized implants.  And yes, I do agree that 380 or 410 are probably too big!  I would probably recommend implants in the low 300 range as they would better enhance the shape of your own breasts while getting you to the size you desire...GOOD LUCK!

Web reference: http://www.sadehsurgery.com/breast_augmentation.htm

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Are 380 or 410 Cc Implants to Big?

+1

   If you want to go up at least 2 cup sizes I would go with the larger implant, provided that the implant can fit your chest wall width.  As far as tissue supporting the size, the postop photo you provided did not have a great deal of tissue before either.  The tissue can accommodate a great deal of stretch, and 410 cc is not a prohibitively large implant.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant size

+1

From your description of what you want to look like and the photos, I think your surgeon's recommendation is a good one.  You will have enough space to place the implant.  It will feel tight few a while, but will loosen up over a few weeks time.  Overall, a perfect plan for your situation!  Best of luck and enjoy your new look.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/breast/breast-augmentation/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

380 or 410 cc implants

+1

You may be right, the implants may be too big for your skin envelope. An exam in person would be essential.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

380 or 410

+1

Hello there 

trying the implants or sizes on at your consultation is the best way to get an idea. I can't be certain without measuring you but it seems a reasonable size. Don't get too hung up on 380/410. There is really very little difference between the two. 

Just go back and try them  on again 

 

Brisbane Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...