Can a Mini Tummy Tuck Repair a Vertical C-section Scar? (Photos)

I have had two c-sections, both with vertical incisions. The scar seems to be stuck to the muscle, as it causes two bulges on either side. I know I need some liposuction. I am in relatively good shape (5'2" 107 lbs) and active. At my lowest weight (~102), I still have a lower abdominal bulge). I don't know if my muscle is separated. The area above the belly button has some sagging. Can I get by with a mini tummy tuck? Because of down-time concerns, can I get the lipo first and the tuck later?

Doctor Answers (6)

Tummy tuck and C section vertical scar

+2
Only a full tummy tuck will remove your vertical scar. A full abdominoplasty removes all the skin from the navel to the pubic hairline.


Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Not a candidate for a mini-abdominoplasty

+1

NO, you would need a standard abdominoplasty to completely remove the old vertical C section scar.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mini-tuck after vertical C-section scar

+1

There are a lot going on here in terms of the thickness and length of the scar, abdominal bulge and excess lower abdominal skin.  A mini-tuck will not address the entire Caesarean scar.  You will need to assess what is most troubling.  If it is the scar and its adhesions, you could begin with scar revision/release plus liposuction, but to adress all of the issues, a full abdominoplasty would be the most comprehensive procedure.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Vertical scar and mini tummy tuck

+1

A minim tummy tuck does not take out all the sk in in this region., You will need a full tummy tuck to accomplish that.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Another Option..

+1

A agree that the only way to completely remove the vertical incision is with a full tummy tuck. That will leave you with a lower abdominal incision. If your main complaint is contour, then another option is to have liposuction, revise the vertical incision, release it from the underlying wall and repair the lower abdominal muscles through that incision. The scars will be in the same place you have them now, but would presumably look better with a better contour. Good Luck!

Brian Klink, MD
Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Mini or full tummy tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

I would strongly suggest that you make your choices  carefully.  You will be disappointed with the results of liposuction alone or mini tummy tuck surgery. It is much better to wait  until “downtime concerns” are  eliminated  and do the procedure that is indicated ( standard tummy tuck)  than  to be disappointed. The old saying applies: “either do it right or don't do it”.

 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews
