Ask a doctor

Does Anyone Know a Massage Technique for Lumps Following Facial Fat Transfer?

I had facial fat transfer to forehead, lips, nasiolabial and marionette lines. Most of the lumps are dispersing but I have one above my top lip which just won't go away. I am 3 weeks post op. Does anyone have tips for massage or any other technique to help disperse the lumps?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat transfer

+1

3 weeks is early so dont be worried and be patient, I would suggest squeezing it between your two fingers with one in and one out of your mouth to really get a lot of pressure on it

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Massage technique for facial scars and lumps following fat transfer

+1

There is no one technique and at 3 weeks it is likely that this will improve with time. Some practitioners promote the use of manual lymphatic drainage to promote resolution edema and healing.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lumps after fat injections

+1

As this one remaining lump is on the lip area, your doctor should evaluate your bump to ensure that it is a fat deposit and not a cyst of a salivary gland or sebaceous gland. Massaging usually is best done on the lip by placing the thumb inside and an index finer outside and pressing together in a round fashion.  Occasionally doctors need to place a drop of corticosteroid into a lump to make it flatten faster. There can be side effects of this so discuss it with your doctor.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.