Ask a doctor

Would my Marionette Lines Be Gone After 5 Days Since the Juvederm Injection? I Had One and Half Injections.

Doctor Answers (12)

Results should be seen immediately

+2

When fillers are correctly injected into this area you should see results before leaving the doctors office.  You might have a little swelling that will change the picture a bit but should be able to see a good correction right away. If a skilled dermatologist is doing this you might want a filler that is a bit more substantial for this area, like Radiesse. However, this must be injected carefully as it is not reversible, although is not permanent.


Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Should be immediate.

+2

The use of the right filler as well as the right volume can significantly decrease the appearance of marionette lines. The results can be seen immediately but patients can be swollen for a few days after injection. Therefore, results should not be judged until about one week after the injection at which point one may determine that additional filler may be necessaryo reach full correction. It is imperative that the doctor is well-versed in the use of all fillers and is comfortable injected a variety of different fillers. One however should also be evaluated to see if they can benefit from skin tightening procedures such as Thermage of Ulthera as well as resurfacing procedures such as fractional Co2 or Fraxel Re:Pair. A surgial facelift should be considered a measure of last result given the fact that there are effective technologies and fillers currently available to treat mild to moderate skin laxity and marionette lines.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fillers

+2

The effect of fillers should be seen immediately.

Marionette lines are difficult to treat with fillers and in fact fillers are over used.

Athorough evaluation by you BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON (AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) will detrmine if you need a face lift ot fillers.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Marionette lines correct well with Juvederm

+1

You should be completely corrected after injection. If you find that the lines are still prominent then you might need more injections in that area. Typically if the lines are deep you will need two cc at least to correct his area. You should go back to your doctor and review the problem together. 

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Juvederm for Marionette Lines

+1

The area that we refer to as 'the maionette lines' can be very difficult to treat in some patients.  The expectation for some patients is a softening of the lines rather than a complete disappearing of the lines.  The results are immediately seen after the injection.  Several fillers can work well in this area, Juvederm, Restylane, Perlane, and Radiesse  to name several.  Which filler is used depends on several factors, the patient's age, the depth of the wrinkle, etc.   If you did not see a change immediately following the procedure you may not  have been injected with enough filler. 

Lisa Kates, MD
Annapolis Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Juvederm for marionette lines

+1
After initial injection with Juvederm correction should be visible immediately, however, some of the initial change can be attributed to swelling so make your final evaluation in about a week. Your lines may not be completely gone. Everyone has lines on his or her face. Having no lines at all would look unnatural. Expect a softening of the lines. Dina D. Strachan, M.D. NYC dermatologist. 212-627-1004

Dina D. Strachan, MD
New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Marionette line treatment by filling with Juvederm

+1

I rarely see any lines I treat go away. The merely improve.  Everyone has lines, even babies have smile folds. the effect of Juvederm as a filler is immediate. Granted there are slightly greater improvements as the filler absorbs more water a day later but the lines will still not go away completely.  You should, however, see some improvement otherwise you may be undercorrected and need another syringe.
 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lines gone after juvaderm

+1

The lines should be gone right away.You may need to have additional fillers place if you want more correction.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane to fill in Marrionette lines.

+1

  Without seeing photos, of your face, there's no way to assess the results of the Restylane injections to your Marrionette lines.  I like Perlane to fill these up but the fillers are dose dependant which means deeper folds will require more filler than ones that are more shallow.  If 5 days after the Restylane injections, you feel that the Marrionette lines are still not filled in, go back to the plastic surgeon and simply have more filler put in.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How soon are results seen after injecting Juvederm into marionette lines

+1

With hyaluronic acid fillers the results are seen immediately.  There is some swelling after the injections and the actual results are seen 3-4 days afterwards when the swelling subsides.  This is the maximal improvement expected after that particular injection.

Each individual varies as to how much filler is needed for a full correction of the marionette lines.  Deeper lines require more product.  The result, however, does depend on the proper placement and proper depth of the injection and more importantly the skill of the injecting physician.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
